WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Pulsing not working properly! Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Pulsing not working properly!
08-28-2020, 12:22 PM
Post: #1
Pulsing not working properly!
Hi,

Since yesterday pulsing has been weird. Auto-pulsing doesn't work and manual pulsing sort of works: I can pulse and get the data send to the website but the counter is not reset on my PC's. Yes is happening on both my PC and my laptop running the latest version of WhatPulse (2.8.4), Windows 10, and are both x64. I also have WinPCap 4.1.3 installed.

I'm not getting any error messages other than the ones saying I've just pulsed if I spam the 'Pulse!'-button enough times.

I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling WhatPulse to no avail. I just tried sending a bug report but it couldn't send it at all.

My pulses are all messed up and I've attached a screenshot of them. You can see that my PC pulsed at 14:12 but as you can see in the other screenshot the counter hasn't reset and I'm up to 5k+ keys...

Is something wrong with the WhaPulse servers?


Attached File(s)
.png  pulses.png (Size: 19.61 KB / Downloads: 36)
.png  unpulsed PC.png (Size: 2.31 KB / Downloads: 39)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-28-2020, 12:30 PM
Post: #2
RE: Pulsing not working properly!
I've noted the same problem as well on two different computers. I've disabled autopulsing for now to prevent more duplicates of pulses to be sent.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-28-2020, 12:36 PM
Post: #3
RE: Pulsing not working properly!
(08-28-2020 12:30 PM)hyronimus Wrote:  I've noted the same problem as well on two different computers. I've disabled autopulsing for now to prevent more duplicates of pulses to be sent.

Great idea to disable auto-pulsing, I'll do the same! Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-28-2020, 01:57 PM
Post: #4
RE: Pulsing not working properly!
I am also having the same issue.
https://whatpulse.org/Redirect+Left#pulses

It's almost like my client is pulsing, and the website is accepting the pulse, but my local client isn't resetting. Sometimes when trying to pulse, i get an error about how I am pulsing A) too rapidly, or B) too high of a key rate in too short a time. I assume this is when I try to pulse in a short space of time as my local client didn't say "Pulse completed." My pulses are all manual, not auto done.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-30-2020, 09:56 AM
Post: #5
RE: Pulsing not working properly!
This issue seems to have been resolved now.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
Question [Win7x64 WP2.5] Error while pulsing: "Wrong Password! Try again." Diamundo 9 5,533 01-18-2020 12:08 PM
Last Post: Megachip
  [FIXED] [W10] Pulsing every minute on 2.7 Wopian 7 3,490 06-26-2016 09:59 PM
Last Post: Wopian
  [CLOSED] Mac client, network traffic reading but not pulsing dacheat 1 1,802 05-23-2016 02:11 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [2.5] Not pulsing some applications micycle 1 2,273 04-08-2016 04:26 PM
Last Post: Adrriii
  [2.6.3] Automatic Pulsing hint doesn't update after ticking/changing uptime Wopian 0 1,722 11-07-2015 03:23 AM
Last Post: Wopian
  [2.6] Not pulsing app data micycle 3 2,872 09-15-2015 11:57 AM
Last Post: Megachip
  [FIXED] Program not working suddenly London_Ash 3 2,509 05-30-2015 09:43 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [CLOSED] WhatPulse not working in some apps where used to work before XploD 12 8,363 05-28-2015 03:12 PM
Last Post: Replicated
Sad [CLOSED] Windows XP Error: failed to initialize properly BiblePreacher 2 3,428 05-24-2015 08:24 AM
Last Post: BiblePreacher
Exclamation Heatmap not working in 2.6.1 DominatorX 10 5,540 05-20-2015 05:21 PM
Last Post: sarnex

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)