WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Can't pulsing - error "Pulse timed out" Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Can't pulsing - error "Pulse timed out"
05-15-2009, 02:22 PM (This post was last modified: 05-15-2009 02:25 PM by mirekj.)
Post: #1
Can't pulsing - error "Pulse timed out"
Hi,

I download a last version after year not-using WhatPulse. Anyway, my account is still here ! Smile (I'm happy for that). So, I installed latest version from this official site for Windows.

I have PC and Notebook. So I created "Computer and Ntb" account in my account. But problem is this - On my PC WhatPulse working exellent (on pc I have Win Vista Ultimate 64-bit), and on my Ntb (Laptop) doesnt work right.. Counthing is well (I have 92k keys AND I DONT WANNA LOSE THEM ! .)) - and if I click on "W" icon -> get green circle (or whatever it is) and nothing happend.. actualy -> after 30 sec. I get the message - Pulse timed out! So - from the Ntb I cant update my rank on WhatPulse site :/

So.. Any idees? but, i don't wanna reinstall or unninstall.. I would lose this 92k keys.. :/ i dont wont it Sad

EDIT: On my Ntb I have Win XP sp3 32-bit
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-15-2009, 03:08 PM
Post: #2
Can't pulsing - error "Pulse timed out"
Right click on the whatpulse icon, select "Program Settings", then select the tab "Program Settings #2" and change the port from 80 to 3490, I'm fairly sure that's the solution Wink

~ Chris

Did you know that eating cheese can give you cancer?

If anyone cares, my Avatar has a name. It is Bob. Bob the fluffy thing.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-15-2009, 03:19 PM
Post: #3
Can't pulsing - error "Pulse timed out"
c-smith Wrote:Right click on the whatpulse icon, select "Program Settings", then select the tab "Program Settings #2" and change the port from 80 to 3490, I'm fairly sure that's the solution Wink

~ Chris

Hi, thank you a lot Smile I think, it's working well now, but - if I trying Pulsing now -> I get message - I have wrong password..

Big Grin So, I don't know, how can I fix it. I was tried: Right click on "W" icon -> Account > Your local account details > Change password -> I writed on "Old Password" my password, what I have now and like a new pw - i try to write same pw.. I getting message "Old password wasn't right" Sad uh..

I try with same pw log on WhatPulse.org site - here is working. Sure, on WhatPulse forum I have other pw, whitch I don't use on main site and on WhatPulse program..


Where is my mistake pls? :/
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-15-2009, 03:53 PM
Post: #4
Can't pulsing - error "Pulse timed out"
Have you been able to pulse since switching port? The only advice I can give you (which will unfortuantly remove any keys/mouse strokes you have built up) is to right click on whatpulse > Account > Loggoff user, then just restart the application and enter your login details again.

Also, are you using 1.6.2 or 1.6.2.1 (the latter being only available from the forum)?

Did you know that eating cheese can give you cancer?

If anyone cares, my Avatar has a name. It is Bob. Bob the fluffy thing.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-15-2009, 04:40 PM
Post: #5
Can't pulsing - error "Pulse timed out"
c-smith Wrote:Have you been able to pulse since switching port? The only advice I can give you (which will unfortuantly remove any keys/mouse strokes you have built up) is to right click on whatpulse > Account > Loggoff user, then just restart the application and enter your login details again.

Also, are you using 1.6.2 or 1.6.2.1 (the latter being only available from the forum)?

Ok - I has to log off... and log on... working now Smile


Thanks for fast help both of you Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-15-2009, 06:04 PM
Post: #6
Can't pulsing - error "Pulse timed out"
Good to hear Smile

Did you know that eating cheese can give you cancer?

If anyone cares, my Avatar has a name. It is Bob. Bob the fluffy thing.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-15-2009, 11:34 PM
Post: #7
Can't pulsing - error "Pulse timed out"
or Account > Your Local Account Details > Change Password >_>
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
Question SSL Handshake Error dkuebric 11 410 03-24-2020 07:18 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
Question [SOLVED] Manual Pulse-button does not work PeaceFreak 5 187 03-13-2020 04:14 PM
Last Post: PeaceFreak
  Showing incorrect pulse stats Vetselm 1 158 02-15-2020 03:54 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
Question [Win7x64 WP2.5] Error while pulsing: "Wrong Password! Try again." Diamundo 9 3,841 01-18-2020 12:08 PM
Last Post: Megachip
  Server error: Missing input! with whatpulse 2.8.4 on Win10 Franck.Dernoncourt 3 927 09-24-2019 10:56 PM
Last Post: kolah
Bug server error sggxp 0 456 04-25-2019 04:50 AM
Last Post: sggxp
  [SOLVED] Error uploading keyboard/mouse heatmap Wopian 2 1,141 03-17-2017 12:26 PM
Last Post: Wopian
  [SOLVED] [postmortem] Pulse error: "The specified configuration cannot be used." dgw 4 2,134 03-03-2017 09:54 PM
Last Post: dgw
  [FIXED] SSL Handshake Error JetSet 9 2,566 01-09-2017 09:39 AM
Last Post: AmokOwe
Bug [CLOSED] What pulse stuck , is what pulse not support for windows 10 ? karahan29 1 1,211 11-05-2016 10:34 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)