WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage
12-04-2014, 09:27 AM
Post: #1
WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage
Hi!

I've recently installed WhatPulse and Winpcap, but the software only seems to record my LAN usage. I can confirm because on the "Network Interfaces" menu, it only said Realtek PCIe Gigabit, and it is only active when I transfer files within my network. However, I want this program to record both the traffic from that (Realtek PCIe Gigabit), and from my connection via PPPoE. Thanks in advance!

Info:
1. WhatPulse 2.4.1
2. Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
3. Yes, administrator privileges
4. None
5. Antiviruses have been turned off, but doesn't change anything
6. None
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-05-2014, 07:15 PM
Post: #2
RE: WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage
Hi,

What kind of interface is the PPPoE interface? As the E stands for ethernet, I would assume you have two ethernet interface cards in your computer?

It's very possible that WinPcap (the capturing library) doesn't detect your PPPoE virtual (?) interface, because the traffic will go over your ethernet interface anyway.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-06-2014, 06:05 AM
Post: #3
RE: WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage
Here is my list of connections. WhatPulse is only recording traffic off of the LAN, which is the highlighted one in this window. As said in the OP, I can tell it is only tracking LAN traffic the stats only go up when I use programs like BitTorrentSync. How can I fix this?


Attached File(s)
.png  Capture.PNG (Size: 121.73 KB / Downloads: 332)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-06-2014, 03:18 PM
Post: #4
RE: WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage
I believe your WAN traffic goes over the same interface you can LAN, the PPPoE interface is just a virtual interface that doesn't have any real traffic. Capturing the Realtek interface is all your traffic.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-07-2014, 08:47 AM
Post: #5
RE: WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage
Okay, why is it not recording my traffic then?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-07-2014, 08:59 PM
Post: #6
RE: WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage
It is, it is just not going over your PPPoE interface, it's going over your Realtek interface. :-)
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-08-2014, 08:40 AM
Post: #7
RE: WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage
I don't understand though, for testing purposes, I've deliberately downloaded large files, but my downloaded is still 0.98 MB...what's the problem here
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-09-2014, 01:49 AM
Post: #8
RE: WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage
Do you have some screenshots of the network stats in your client? That might help me understand better what you're describing. It's counting 'something', even if it's just a small bit, something is coming through, so that should mean it should be able to count everything. When you say 'downloading large files', I assume you mean downloading from the internet right, not from your LAN?
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-09-2014, 08:47 AM
Post: #9
RE: WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage
Yes - you are right, I meant that I was downloading big files off the internet. The 0.98 MB (now 1.36 MB) is referring the stuff that I downloaded via LAN. I believe that it should be about to count everything, but it's not. I attached the file of the screenshot of my client. As you can see, the download speed is zero, but I am currently streaming off of Youtube.


Attached File(s)
.png  Capture2.PNG (Size: 97.36 KB / Downloads: 300)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-09-2014, 05:17 PM
Post: #10
RE: WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage
Alright, the "Internet: No" part also tells you that the client cannot connect to the internet. Are you sure you're not running any antivirus type of program that is blocking the client from getting any information? 90% of these problems is that, or WinPcap not installed..
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  bandwidth usage not being tracked khalby786 0 52 10-20-2021 09:47 AM
Last Post: khalby786
  WhatPulse randomly stop tracking keyboard strokes anandinasu 0 146 09-29-2021 03:37 AM
Last Post: anandinasu
  Whatpulse 3.2 on Ubuntu 21.04 Lieutenant_Dan 3 907 09-10-2021 11:30 AM
Last Post: kitliasteele
  [SOLVED] WhatPulse Refuses to Start automatically. iisacc 11 12,558 08-23-2021 09:45 PM
Last Post: Tealdragon204
  Whatpulse doesn't track internet up/down correctly on gigibit internet Deuss 2 376 08-19-2021 08:32 PM
Last Post: lvh1
  Whatpulse client stops tracking keys Sylverblack 0 270 08-04-2021 04:31 PM
Last Post: Sylverblack
  WhatPulse error on Linux (Elementary-OS 6) Suxhe 0 439 06-13-2021 10:56 PM
Last Post: Suxhe
  whatpulse is writing to database every second minho 1 667 06-11-2021 07:00 PM
Last Post: Alexey..Zubenko
Question Autostart WhatPulse 3.1 without Confirmation (Win10) blankster 0 688 04-04-2021 04:53 PM
Last Post: blankster
Question Can't install WhatPulse 3.1 correctly (Win10) blankster 0 688 04-04-2021 04:49 PM
Last Post: blankster

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)