WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3) Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3)
03-19-2009, 08:41 PM
Post: #21
Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3)
Don't know if this is already covered but I also was having connectivity issues....Stuck on verifying account data...and then got stuck when i clicked the proxy button, and clicked no proxy....it continually tried to access a proxy regardless. Had to revert to 1.5
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-19-2009, 09:24 PM
Post: #22
Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3)
Yep. All those are known issues and have been fixed in 1.6.2 (not released yet, and I don't know when it will be).
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-19-2009, 10:41 PM
Post: #23
Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3)
I removed 1.6 also from my XP-Pro_SP3 PC. Ik gave me an invalid token.
I never had invalid tokens in version 1.5.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-20-2009, 02:43 PM
Post: #24
Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3)
Is whatpulse trying to make a https connection through a nonstandard port (diffrent than 443)? Some firewalls/gateways/ISPs block that. I also can't get it working @ work. At home I have no problem (same OS - Vista sp1 & computer HW)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-20-2009, 08:29 PM
Post: #25
Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3)
Port 80.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-21-2009, 02:38 PM
Post: #26
Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3)
Port 80 and https connection? Hmh I guess that's why I can't get it working @ work. Because the the gateway @ work requires https connections to be made on 443 port. (and the admin won't change that rule Undecided ).
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-07-2009, 07:51 PM (This post was last modified: 04-07-2009 07:54 PM by Mirre.)
Post: #27
Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3)
Installed version 1.62. Still the same problem when using port 80 but I can pulse now on both Vista and XP Home when using port 3490 insteead of default port 80.
It's a weird problem isn't it. Al PC's are on the same router. Two of them (Vista Premium ande XP Home) need port 3490 and one (XP-Pro) uses the default port 80.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-07-2009, 09:15 PM
Post: #28
Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3)
hello all,

Im happy to have found this thread in this forum...
I seem to have all the problems above and some more sillyness...

I have Vista on my laptop and on my PC. Whatpulse 1.5 never was a problem on XP but since im working on vista its a constant problem
Started with the whatpulse.wpw that i had to remove constantly. And now im not able to re-install it.

Tonight i wanted to re-install it on my PC (im not able to pulse on my laptop and the green dot stays there) but everytime i start the program i get the 'seem to use another version...whatpulse.wpw' error.

I've de-installed the program like 20 times tonight and looked for the old version 5.1 because it looked like i didnt have that many problems with that on.

Can someone tell me (a bit simple for this dutchie) what i can do.

lemme sum it up:

* Vista Laptop 32.bits Whatpulse 1.6 cant pulse
* Vista PC 32.bits Whatpulse 1.6.2 cant pulse and now cant even start the program because of the error wrong version and the wpw errror.

My firewall allowed Whatpulse, im on wireless and personally im clueless Smile

Hope to hear from you.

Regards,
Maaike
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-07-2009, 09:38 PM
Post: #29
Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3)
Right, there was a lot to take in there so bear with me Tongue

Quote:* Vista PC 32.bits Whatpulse 1.6.2 cant pulse and now cant even start the program because of the error wrong version and the wpw errror.

Only thing I can sugest is to make sure that the .wpw file has been removed (it's located here: %APPDATA%\WhatPulse\). If there is a whatpulse.wpw file there then delete it, and if not then I'm not sure what the problem would be - although restarting your computer might help.

Quote:* Vista Laptop 32.bits Whatpulse 1.6 cant pulse

How do you mean it can't pulse, is there a specific error message such as "Invalid Token"?

Hope that helps with your PC at least,

~ Chris

Did you know that eating cheese can give you cancer?

If anyone cares, my Avatar has a name. It is Bob. Bob the fluffy thing.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-07-2009, 11:31 PM
Post: #30
Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3)
Mirre Wrote:Installed version 1.62. Still the same problem when using port 80 but I can pulse now on both Vista and XP Home when using port 3490 insteead of default port 80.
It's a weird problem isn't it. Al PC's are on the same router. Two of them (Vista Premium ande XP Home) need port 3490 and one (XP-Pro) uses the default port 80.

From what I've been told, it's because ISPs block port 80 for progams other than web browsers. I don't know how true this is, but it is definitely weird.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Whatpulse 3.2 on Ubuntu 21.04 Lieutenant_Dan 2 249 04-26-2021 05:23 PM
Last Post: Lieutenant_Dan
  whatpulse is writing to database every second minho 0 155 04-19-2021 06:52 AM
Last Post: minho
Question Autostart WhatPulse 3.1 without Confirmation (Win10) blankster 0 218 04-04-2021 04:53 PM
Last Post: blankster
Question Can't install WhatPulse 3.1 correctly (Win10) blankster 0 218 04-04-2021 04:49 PM
Last Post: blankster
  When you switch networks WhatPulse stops tracking bandwidth TheEliteFriendsYT 2 558 04-01-2021 10:05 AM
Last Post: TheEliteFriendsYT
  Problem on starting whatpulse Steven793 1 500 03-29-2021 08:17 AM
Last Post: Resowy
  client 3.0 behind sniffing corporate proxy cannot pulse drdamour 5 895 02-04-2021 04:35 AM
Last Post: Bloopy
Bug WhatPulse 3.0 stops responding when running on start up Mevious 6 1,360 01-17-2021 09:18 PM
Last Post: Mevious
  Whatpulse Client and Windows 10 (20H2) d3FC0N 3 1,208 12-29-2020 12:54 PM
Last Post: d3FC0N
  Cannot start WhatPulse using Ubuntu 19.10 Adrriii 8 4,641 11-05-2020 02:23 PM
Last Post: Juje

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)