WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3) Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3)
03-13-2009, 12:00 AM (This post was last modified: 03-13-2009 12:13 AM by Mirre.)
Post: #1
Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3)
I use WinXP-pro SP3 and the new Whatpulse version 1.6 is working fine on my PC.

My husband uses XP-Home-SP3. The installation of Whatpulse went without any problems but when he tries to pulse there is only a green dot in his systray. The pulse is not send.
He removed Whatpulse 1.6 and installed it again but that did not help. A reboot did not correct the problem either.

We are on the same router and using the same settings for our internetconnection. We use a wired network (UTP to router).
He now reinstalled version 1.5 again and everything workes fine again.

- What can be the problem here?
- Anyone else experiencing the same problem?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-13-2009, 12:42 AM
Post: #2
Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3)
Hmmm same problem on my Vista Premium laptop.
Version 1.5 works fine on it and Version 1.6 will not do a proper pulse.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-13-2009, 01:13 AM
Post: #3
Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3)
Can you please check port 80 isn't blocked by your firewalls?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-13-2009, 01:22 AM (This post was last modified: 03-13-2009 01:23 AM by Jon.)
Post: #4
Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3)
bobL Wrote:Can you please check port 80 isn't blocked by your firewalls?

It wouldnt be thats the same port web browsers/servers use! Thats probaly why WP uses it, as theirs an extremley rare chance it is blocked by default.

Cairde Na hEireann - Tiocfaidh ár lá
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-13-2009, 01:27 AM
Post: #5
Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3)
Rare but not impossible Wink

@ Mirri: Can you logoff your WhatPulse profile (right click tray icon > your account > logoff profile) and see if the login screen works?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-13-2009, 02:06 AM
Post: #6
Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3)
True, but I go on the assumption that if their connecting to the internet (being able to post here) port 80 cant be blocked. But then again your same argument applies, who knows how these crazy network things work with their mad protocals, TCP handshakes and such Smile

Cairde Na hEireann - Tiocfaidh ár lá
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-13-2009, 12:37 PM
Post: #7
Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3)
My port 80 is not blocked in router or PC's. That can't be the problem because whatpulse works fine op my XP-Pro-sp3 PC and I'm typing this message on this connection on my Vista laptop.

I can log off and log again So there is connection to the whatpulse server but when I pulse I still see that persistant green dot and I have to shut Whatpulse down using the taskmanager because nothing works anymore. When I start whatpulse again the generated keys are gone and not added to my account. Still the same problem op XP-Home-sp3 and Vista Premium.

We have a firewall in our router and use the windows firewall for extra on our PC's.
Even with the windows firewall off I can't pulse using version 1.6. Using version 1.5 gives no problem at all.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-13-2009, 12:48 PM
Post: #8
Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3)
I'm actually seemingly having this same problem.

Wasted and I are looking into it and I'll reply when we have a resolution. Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-13-2009, 01:06 PM
Post: #9
Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3)
Okee BobL. We will wait for that. In the mean time I will install version 1.5 again.

Tried also the following but still no success:
- I've reset my token
- removed whatpulse entirely even al register settings and installed it again.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-13-2009, 04:22 PM
Post: #10
Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3)
I have the same problem I tried the following things (Vista x64 SP1):
- deactivating the windows firewall => doesnt help
- starting without skype, because skype may use port 80
- Disable Skype from Using, Opening and Listening on Port 80 and 443 on Local Computer (mydigitallife.info/2008/12/03/disable-skype-from-using-opening-and-listening-on-port-80-and-443-on-local-computer/) => without success...

In version 1.5 was a failure message if pulsing didn't work. After confirming the message, it was possible to chance the settings. But now, when the green dot shows up whatpulse doesn't react on clicking. So you only can stop it by killing the process or restarting the computer. Maybe you can also fix this issue, to have control if pulsing doesn't work...

thx for your efford!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Whatpulse 3.2 on Ubuntu 21.04 Lieutenant_Dan 2 249 04-26-2021 05:23 PM
Last Post: Lieutenant_Dan
  whatpulse is writing to database every second minho 0 155 04-19-2021 06:52 AM
Last Post: minho
Question Autostart WhatPulse 3.1 without Confirmation (Win10) blankster 0 217 04-04-2021 04:53 PM
Last Post: blankster
Question Can't install WhatPulse 3.1 correctly (Win10) blankster 0 218 04-04-2021 04:49 PM
Last Post: blankster
  When you switch networks WhatPulse stops tracking bandwidth TheEliteFriendsYT 2 557 04-01-2021 10:05 AM
Last Post: TheEliteFriendsYT
  Problem on starting whatpulse Steven793 1 500 03-29-2021 08:17 AM
Last Post: Resowy
  client 3.0 behind sniffing corporate proxy cannot pulse drdamour 5 895 02-04-2021 04:35 AM
Last Post: Bloopy
Bug WhatPulse 3.0 stops responding when running on start up Mevious 6 1,360 01-17-2021 09:18 PM
Last Post: Mevious
  Whatpulse Client and Windows 10 (20H2) d3FC0N 3 1,208 12-29-2020 12:54 PM
Last Post: d3FC0N
  Cannot start WhatPulse using Ubuntu 19.10 Adrriii 8 4,637 11-05-2020 02:23 PM
Last Post: Juje

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)