WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » change computer name in whatpulse client Welcome back, Guest.


Thread Closed 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
change computer name in whatpulse client
02-11-2011, 06:22 PM
Post: #1
change computer name in whatpulse client
1) Which version of WhatPulse are you running? Versions less than 1.5 are not supported, under any circumstance. Please make sure you are running the latest version to get optimal support. The latest version is 1.6.2.1.

Latest version

2) What is your WhatPulse Username?
googlejaps


3) What version of Windows are you using? Please include the OS Architecture (x86 or x64). We do not provide support for pre-XP versions, beta operating systems or the x64 architecture.
1 laptop windows vista x86

4) If you are using version 1.6 or higher, are you logged into an administrator account on Windows so that WhatPulse can access Windows correctly?
yes

5) What error messages are you receiving (if applicable)?
none

6) What programs were you running when the issue happened? VM-ware and certain higher-privilege programs can cause compatibility issues.
not applicable

I just started using Whatpulse again after a year pause. I installed Whatpulse on my work laptop, and as I didn't configure another computer name in advance I selected computer name googlejaps. Then I created 2 other computer names. The old one I renamed from googlejaps to OldStats. This one contains my pre 2009 stats. The others I created were home and work.

I tried to change then the computername in the Whatpulse client on my work laptop to work. But I couldn't find out how to do that, so I renamed the computer work to googlejaps to make sure I could send pulses.

This evening I installed Whatpulse on my home laptop, and after installation WhatPulse said he found configuration in an old installation, so he merged that in the new installation. Now I have two WhatPulse Clients that pulse to computername googlejaps. I want to change the computername of these clients so I can have one computer named work, and named home.

How do I change the computer name in the Whatpulse Client?

Thanks
Find all posts by this user
02-11-2011, 08:05 PM
Post: #2
change computer name in whatpulse client
Damn it. I already found it. Sorry to have bothered you. Please delete this topic.
Find all posts by this user
02-11-2011, 08:50 PM
Post: #3
change computer name in whatpulse client
Closed per request.

~Century0
Find all posts by this user
Thread Closed 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Whatpulse 3.2 on Ubuntu 21.04 Lieutenant_Dan 2 212 04-26-2021 05:23 PM
Last Post: Lieutenant_Dan
  whatpulse is writing to database every second minho 0 128 04-19-2021 06:52 AM
Last Post: minho
Question Autostart WhatPulse 3.1 without Confirmation (Win10) blankster 0 198 04-04-2021 04:53 PM
Last Post: blankster
Question Can't install WhatPulse 3.1 correctly (Win10) blankster 0 190 04-04-2021 04:49 PM
Last Post: blankster
  When you switch networks WhatPulse stops tracking bandwidth TheEliteFriendsYT 2 510 04-01-2021 10:05 AM
Last Post: TheEliteFriendsYT
  Problem on starting whatpulse Steven793 1 469 03-29-2021 08:17 AM
Last Post: Resowy
  Wrong Screen Resolution on computer profile LittleSparko 0 237 03-10-2021 02:48 PM
Last Post: LittleSparko
  client 3.0 behind sniffing corporate proxy cannot pulse drdamour 5 844 02-04-2021 04:35 AM
Last Post: Bloopy
Bug WhatPulse 3.0 stops responding when running on start up Mevious 6 1,295 01-17-2021 09:18 PM
Last Post: Mevious
  Client 3.0 Window opens on startup despite setting it not to XeaLouS 4 885 01-17-2021 12:08 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)