WhatPulse Forums
[SOLVED] [postmortem] Pulse error: "The specified configuration cannot be used." - Printable Version

+- WhatPulse Forums (http://whatpulse.org/forums)
+-- Forum: Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=38)
+--- Forum: Client software (/forumdisplay.php?fid=58)
+--- Thread: [SOLVED] [postmortem] Pulse error: "The specified configuration cannot be used." (/showthread.php?tid=7607)



[SOLVED] [postmortem] Pulse error: "The specified configuration cannot be used." - dgw - 07-22-2016 07:52 AM

OS X 10.10.5, WhatPulse 2.7.1

Was working fine until a few hours ago, when an automatic pulse failed. I didn't think anything of it at the time, but now when I try to manually pulse to get the auto-pulses working again all I get is the attached error dialog, which reads:

"Error while talking to website: The specified configuration cannot be used."

Please tell me there is a way to fix this without resetting my local stats. I've already lost my local stats about 3-4 times this year, and it's only July.

Edit: Restarting the WhatPulse client a couple times did it. Very strange. I hope there's some potential bugfixing to be done here, but I don't think there are logs I can pull any more.


RE: [postmortem] Pulse error: "The specified configuration cannot be used." - smitmartijn - 10-08-2016 07:25 PM

This seems to be a Qt (the framework the client is written in) message and is about the network plugin not finding the correct network configuration to use when your OS X computer has been roaming between different WLAN and/or LAN networks..The solution here is indeed to restart the client so it can get the proper network configuration.

The next version of the client will have a newer version of Qt which should solve that issue.


RE: [postmortem] Pulse error: "The specified configuration cannot be used." - dgw - 02-27-2017 10:52 PM

(10-08-2016 07:25 PM)smitmartijn Wrote:  The next version of the client will have a newer version of Qt which should solve that issue.

Are we talking about 2.8? Since posting this thread I have started plugging the machine in at my desk and only using wireless when away from it, and this issue means I either have to restart the client after every change or remember to manually pulse when I get back to the desk and plug in the network to unbreak the automatic pulsing.


RE: [postmortem] Pulse error: "The specified configuration cannot be used." - smitmartijn - 03-03-2017 06:30 PM

(02-27-2017 10:52 PM)dgw Wrote:  Are we talking about 2.8?

Yep, which should be out soon-ish. It's being delayed because I'm setting up an automatic deployment process, which will make releasing new versions a lot easier&faster for me. Should see an uptick in releases after 2.8. At least, that's the plan. ;-)


RE: [SOLVED] [postmortem] Pulse error: "The specified configuration cannot be used." - dgw - 03-03-2017 09:54 PM

Sounds like a good plan! ;-) I'll look forward to it. Thanks for confirming that the fix is coming soon(-ish)!