WhatPulse Forums
Is it possible to configure WhatPulse by command lines only? - Printable Version

+- WhatPulse Forums (http://whatpulse.org/forums)
+-- Forum: Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=38)
+--- Forum: Client software (/forumdisplay.php?fid=58)
+--- Thread: Is it possible to configure WhatPulse by command lines only? (/showthread.php?tid=2612)



Is it possible to configure WhatPulse by command lines only? - Franck.Dernoncourt - 02-08-2013 07:55 PM

Hi,

Is it possible to configure WhatPulse by command lines only?

Thanks,
Franck


RE: Is it possible to configure WhatPulse by command lines only? - Killerc - 07-25-2013 09:14 PM

Would also like to know this, have a few headless servers i would like to add. Running even lightweight vm just for this seems ridiculous.


RE: Is it possible to configure WhatPulse by command lines only? - smitmartijn - 07-26-2013 09:13 PM

No, it's not. WhatPulse is not meant for servers.


RE: Is it possible to configure WhatPulse by command lines only? - Franck.Dernoncourt - 09-09-2013 12:48 AM

What if I have 10 computers and don't want to configure everything manually?


RE: Is it possible to configure WhatPulse by command lines only? - Bloopy - 09-09-2013 01:39 AM

Look up Computer Technical Assistance in the Yellow Pages and hire a geeky teenager to do it for you.


RE: Is it possible to configure WhatPulse by command lines only? - Wieschie - 09-09-2013 01:49 PM

(09-09-2013 12:48 AM)Franck.Dernoncourt Wrote:  What if I have 10 computers and don't want to configure everything manually?

https://trac.mcs.anl.gov/projects/bcfg2

http://puppetlabs.com/


It shouldn't be that hard to figure out where whatpulse stores its configuration, and then just set it up once and copy the file for all other instances.


RE: Is it possible to configure WhatPulse by command lines only? - smitmartijn - 09-09-2013 06:54 PM

(09-09-2013 12:48 AM)Franck.Dernoncourt Wrote:  What if I have 10 computers and don't want to configure everything manually?

You take a minute or two per computer to install and configure it. It's not like it's an OS install that'll take 30/45 minutes, 1 or 2 minutes tops.

(09-09-2013 01:49 PM)Supernova190 Wrote:  It shouldn't be that hard to figure out where whatpulse stores its configuration, and then just set it up once and copy the file for all other instances.

That wouldn't work, as you need to have different computer names on actual different computers, otherwise you'll have issues with tokens.