WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Curious Thought and Error Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Curious Thought and Error
03-21-2009, 06:13 PM (This post was last modified: 03-21-2009 09:04 PM by Beardie27.)
Post: #1
Curious Thought and Error
I have just recently changed the way my computer pulses, i used to have it so that it would pulse every 50,000 clicks. but know i have changed it so that it pulses every hour. But i was wondering sometimes i leave the computer on i can be away from the computer for longer than an hour so will it pulse if there is no clicks etc? gathered. If so i think it should be made that it doesn't.

Also on my last pulse like usual the green icon appears in the system tray whilst it pulses, but now the green icon won't go away. Its still there and i can't right click the tray icon to see how long i have until the next pulse. and i can't make it pulse by double clicking.(This problem was fixed by killing the process and restarting Whatpulse)

Join My Team The Universal Union, No password and were Universally Pulsing to the end
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-21-2009, 11:05 PM
Post: #2
Curious Thought and Error
Er, so you do want it to pulse while you're away from your computer, or you don't?

The second issue you've raised as been dealt to in 1.6.2.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-22-2009, 12:05 AM
Post: #3
Curious Thought and Error
bobL Wrote:Er, so you do want it to pulse while you're away from your computer, or you don't?

I think it would be better if it only pulsed if it has gathered new keys or clicks since the last pulse, so if you have it pulse every hour it wont try to pulse nothing a ton of times while you're at work or school or something.

GitHub
Wishlist - Have I helped you in some way? Thank me by buying something on my wishlist! (There's even cheap things I need so you don't have to break your bank thanking me :3)
[Image: 227041.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-22-2009, 12:13 AM (This post was last modified: 03-22-2009 04:13 AM by bobL.)
Post: #4
Curious Thought and Error
Er, I'm pretty sure it doesn't. I've set my laptop to do its thing and I'll let you know the results.

Edit: It only pulses if it has been active within that hour.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-22-2009, 08:27 AM
Post: #5
Curious Thought and Error
Yes thats what i wanted, for it not to pulse if there had been nothing gathered within the hour, so i don't get blank pulses. Thanks for checking this Smile

Join My Team The Universal Union, No password and were Universally Pulsing to the end
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-22-2009, 08:37 AM
Post: #6
Curious Thought and Error
No problem!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Getting a lot of application error cavveman 0 258 01-23-2021 09:01 AM
Last Post: cavveman
  Error regarding missing DLL TheIceMage 7 785 01-20-2021 11:22 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Error: "Network access is disabled." Jourei 5 637 01-20-2021 07:01 AM
Last Post: penguin2233
  OS X Big Sur SSL error firegate666 3 837 11-30-2020 10:03 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
Question SSL Handshake Error dkuebric 13 4,075 11-19-2020 04:08 PM
Last Post: Dosphal
Question [Win7x64 WP2.5] Error while pulsing: "Wrong Password! Try again." Diamundo 9 6,910 01-18-2020 12:08 PM
Last Post: Megachip
  Server error: Missing input! with whatpulse 2.8.4 on Win10 Franck.Dernoncourt 3 2,724 09-24-2019 10:56 PM
Last Post: kolah
Bug server error sggxp 0 1,265 04-25-2019 04:50 AM
Last Post: sggxp
  [SOLVED] Error uploading keyboard/mouse heatmap Wopian 2 2,723 03-17-2017 12:26 PM
Last Post: Wopian
  [SOLVED] [postmortem] Pulse error: "The specified configuration cannot be used." dgw 4 4,442 03-03-2017 09:54 PM
Last Post: dgw

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)