WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Duplicated pulse bug (DST related?) Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Duplicated pulse bug (DST related?)
10-27-2013, 12:31 PM
Post: #1
Bug Duplicated pulse bug (DST related?)
Ok something weird and kind of dumb just happened to me last night. For reference, I'm fully up to date; running whatpulse 2.2.1, using win7.
So I was going about my business and suddenly I see this error dialog for whatpulse pop up saying something to the effect of "Pulse throttled; your last pulse was 0 seconds ago." So I'm like "Wtf, how could this happen given my autopulse settings?" I check my client window, and I see that somehow Whatpulse seemed to have pulse after 1 hour uptime as I configured but it didn't reset the local unpulsed statistics. o.O
After restarting the client (because before doing this it would let me pulse due to activity throttle) I unwittingly tried pulsing again and it worked. Much to my dismay however, I discovered when looking at the website that I effectively made a duplicate pulse. Or so I thought...now I realise that it seems like it has something to do with DST.
These are the two pulses
http://whatpulse.org/stats/pulse/104595312/
http://whatpulse.org/stats/pulse/104600837/

Notice how close in time they *appear* to be. But really, that's only because of DST ending I now believe.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-27-2013, 12:43 PM
Post: #2
RE: Duplicated pulse bug (DST related?)
Not sure how this can be called a bug, as it did exactly what you configured it to - only you got an extra hour last night.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-27-2013, 07:53 PM (This post was last modified: 10-27-2013 07:54 PM by TheIceMage.)
Post: #3
RE: Duplicated pulse bug (DST related?)
(10-27-2013 12:43 PM)smitmartijn Wrote:  Not sure how this can be called a bug, as it did exactly what you configured it to - only you got an extra hour last night.

Well, should it not run off UTC or something internally? I mean, the fact that the clocks "went back an hour" meant that it wrongly believed throttling was appropriate.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  client 3.0 behind sniffing corporate proxy cannot pulse drdamour 5 313 02-04-2021 04:35 AM
Last Post: Bloopy
  Can't pulse OskarCodes 1 1,058 05-09-2020 05:34 PM
Last Post: Anonymous2
Question [SOLVED] Manual Pulse-button does not work PeaceFreak 5 2,001 03-13-2020 04:14 PM
Last Post: PeaceFreak
  Showing incorrect pulse stats Vetselm 1 1,237 02-15-2020 03:54 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] [postmortem] Pulse error: "The specified configuration cannot be used." dgw 4 4,100 03-03-2017 09:54 PM
Last Post: dgw
Bug [CLOSED] What pulse stuck , is what pulse not support for windows 10 ? karahan29 1 2,224 11-05-2016 10:34 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Forgot to pulse before I installed win10 z2sam 2 2,939 08-29-2015 07:43 PM
Last Post: z2sam
  [SOLVED] Weeks in What Pulse barry19 2 2,755 08-18-2015 03:01 AM
Last Post: barry19
  [SOLVED] Pulse Success Popup - How to make it stop? London_Ash 3 4,833 08-04-2015 05:07 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Cannot pulse: connection timed out/closed Anoxic 1 2,333 06-17-2015 09:46 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)