WhatPulse Forums » Feature requests » Client software v » Uptime Display Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Uptime Display
12-31-2012, 11:22 PM
Post: #1
Uptime Display
I'm not too keen on the way that Uptime is displayed.

This looks too messy to me, for example 1y3m2w4d3h27m33s, just too much information for my liking. Would be better if the months and weeks were dropped IMHO. So we'd have 1y109d3h27m33s (months are fairly meaningless anyway as they vary in length)




Pete
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-01-2013, 12:05 AM
Post: #2
RE: Uptime Display
it's nice to have a lot info Wink I like it this way
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-01-2013, 01:51 AM
Post: #3
RE: Uptime Display
I'm with JetSet on this one.

1m is not 4w

which means

1y is not 52w

Basically, you get to 4w2d23h59m59s, then you are on 1m
If it was simply 30d23h59m59s to 31d, it would make more sense.

But I'll play devil's advocate, and say a year is not 365d if you want to count leap years.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-01-2013, 08:36 AM
Post: #4
RE: Uptime Display
Current U.S uptime is 6y12m1d2h59m13s, doesn't make sense really.

Pete
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-02-2013, 11:15 AM
Post: #5
RE: Uptime Display
(01-01-2013 08:36 AM)JetSet Wrote:  Current U.S uptime is 6y12m1d2h59m13s, doesn't make sense really.

Pete

QFT.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Retina Display Menubar Icon bman4789 0 3,236 02-02-2013 12:26 AM
Last Post: bman4789

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)