• ¬°Welcome to the WhatPulse Forums!
Hello There, Guest! Login Register


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Title: Client doesn't always reset unpulsed application data on pulse
Threaded Mode
#1
I've noticed this issue from version 3.4 and it happens on 3.5 as well.
After I pulse, sometimes the unpulsed application data for *some* applications (but not all) doesn't reset and it sticks around on subsequent pulses, inflating the application key/click counts.
In my last 4 pulses the application data for Quaver didn't reset and cumulated/duplicated from one pulse to another.

Pulse 1: https://whatpulse.org/stats/pulse/319738734/
https://i.imgur.com/sUjm89U.jpg
The application data key count doesn't seem to add up perfectly to the pulse key count but that's an older bug where some applications don't get tracked. However the application data is displayed fine for Quaver as that was the main source of key presses during this pulse.

Pulse 2: https://whatpulse.org/stats/pulse/319759725/
https://i.imgur.com/iDB9z6Q.jpg
As you can see, the application data for Quaver hasn't reset and the key count is higher than that of the pulse itself. Also I haven't used VirtualBox for 4 hours and 33k keys that day, so it seems to have duplicated from past usages.

Pulse 3: https://whatpulse.org/stats/pulse/319777630/
https://i.imgur.com/lkUcHj4.jpg
Again, Quaver has duplicated the keys/uptime from the past pulses, showing a higher key count than the pulse itself, and VirtualBox has duplicated its stats too, because I've only used it for a few minutes that day.

Pulse 4: https://whatpulse.org/stats/pulse/319796284/
https://i.imgur.com/ROJGcGR.jpg
The last pulse which just reinforces the prior statements, the Quaver key count in this pulse is 229,512 , which is identical to the 3rd pulse, because I haven't played Quaver at all during the duration of this pulse.

This issue wasn't occurring on Whatpulse 3.3 and earlier. I switched back to 3.3 for a while and I checked the pulses and it wasn't occurring. I think I'm going to roll back until this is fixed because it's ruining my application stats.

Windows 10 x64 bit
 
Reply
#2
Hope this get fixed fast as possible so that it doesn't become a huge problem.
 
Reply
#3
Hi,

This doesn't have much to do with the client - nothing has changed there in a while. It's more around the website and the time it takes to respond back to the client during the pulse. There's been some growth and the pulse process handles a lot these days. I've started moving tasks to background data processing this week and see the response times reducing for the pulses (which is a good thing). I think that helps, but I'll also add some extra sanity checks in the client when it pulses for 3.7.
 
Reply
  


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Cannot log in on Whatpulse client riddl3r 0 430 01-26-2022, 06:10 AM
Last Post: riddl3r
  Whatpulse client backup: Access is denied. Galaxied 1 804 11-28-2021, 10:31 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Ignored programs still show up in Application Heatmaps Drake356 2 3,808 10-26-2021, 04:22 AM
Last Post: zeryan
  Pulse: Error while talking to website Sylverblack 2 880 10-02-2021, 05:20 PM
Last Post: ssnake42069
  Geek Window widget doesn't remember position at startup CTH 0 699 09-05-2021, 07:07 PM
Last Post: CTH
  Whatpulse doesn't track internet up/down correctly on gigibit internet Deuss 2 1,059 08-19-2021, 08:32 PM
Last Post: lvh1
  Whatpulse client stops tracking keys Sylverblack 0 732 08-04-2021, 04:31 PM
Last Post: Sylverblack
  client 3.0 behind sniffing corporate proxy cannot pulse drdamour 6 3,161 06-16-2021, 01:32 AM
Last Post: Bloopy
  Discrepancy between overall account uptime in client vs on website + another bug TheIceMage 0 859 05-20-2021, 08:43 PM
Last Post: TheIceMage
  Getting a lot of application error cavveman 0 1,397 01-23-2021, 09:01 AM
Last Post: cavveman

Forum Jump:


Browsing: 2 Guest(s)