WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » WIndows High CPU Usage Welcome back, Guest.


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
WIndows High CPU Usage
12-06-2019, 08:35 AM,
#11
RE: WIndows High CPU Usage
I am still experiencing these issues on my MSI 7REX, even started a separate thread, it's annoying.
Reply
07-21-2020, 05:31 PM,
#12
RE: WIndows High CPU Usage
I have recently run into this problem and it seems to stop when I restart the application. However, when I turn my computer again whatpluse will start using high CPU usage again. Are you still having this problem?
Reply
01-01-2021, 06:27 PM,
#13
Sad  RE: WIndows High CPU Usage
Seeing the exact same behavior as @LiveTechToday.

CPU is pinned (using one full thread) on startup, but killing and restarting returns it to normal.

Technical details to help with debugging:

I didn't have any issue until the recent update to 3.0 (It was maybe a week ago I was prompted to update? WhatPulse doesn't usually prompt me, so I went ahead and OK'd it.)

Appears the new version has a spinning thread somewhere, that only gets hit when autostarted.

This happens pretty consistently, I'm pretty sure it's happened on every restart so far.
Reply
01-06-2021, 12:08 PM,
#14
RE: WIndows High CPU Usage
It looks like this happens when there are multiple clients registered in the Windows startup settings. I'll put in some code to make sure there's only 1 client in the Window startup for 3.1, but in the mean time - you can fix this by removing both of them from the Windows settings, then toggling the startup option in the client to restore the single startup setting.
Reply
01-09-2021, 01:43 PM,
#15
RE: WIndows High CPU Usage
(01-06-2021, 12:08 PM)smitmartijn Wrote: It looks like this happens when there are multiple clients registered in the Windows startup settings. I'll put in some code to make sure there's only 1 client in the Window startup for 3.1, but in the mean time - you can fix this by removing both of them from the Windows settings, then toggling the startup option in the client to restore the single startup setting.

The disabled one of the two Whatpulse clients and now it seems to work fine. There are 4 clients names 'Program' without publishers and start-up impact not measured which I disabled now. Would those programs have an effect on Watpulse?
Reply
01-17-2021, 12:08 PM,
#16
RE: WIndows High CPU Usage
The double start-up, resulting into high CPU, should now be fixed with 3.1. Use the updater to get it, or download from here: https://whatpulse.org/downloads/
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  bandwidth usage not being tracked khalby786 0 142 10-20-2021, 09:47 AM
Last Post: khalby786
  This Program Requires Windows Service Pack 1 or Later NefariousDestiny 1 537 09-20-2021, 07:27 PM
Last Post: NefariousDestiny
  No Download counting on high speeds iOChris 13 6,816 01-22-2021, 07:17 PM
Last Post: TehMoff
  Whatpulse Client and Windows 10 (20H2) d3FC0N 3 2,228 12-29-2020, 12:54 PM
Last Post: d3FC0N
Exclamation Constant 6 GB+ Ram Usage on MacOS teslasagan 6 2,592 09-06-2020, 08:52 PM
Last Post: teslasagan
  WhatPulse hangs and crashes on Windows startup td95 0 1,540 08-17-2020, 07:20 AM
Last Post: td95
  High CPU Usage - On wake-up ClayC 9 6,260 06-19-2020, 10:22 PM
Last Post: FamilienVater
  Lastest Windows Build Breaks WinPcap Drake356 1 2,339 03-04-2020, 07:26 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Heatmap On = High CPU Usage Dark_wizzie 3 3,920 03-19-2017, 07:28 AM
Last Post: Dark_wizzie
Information [CLOSED] Mouse distance counter in Windows client. TigraPolosatiy 1 3,153 02-27-2017, 05:30 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)