WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » No "Open Geek Window" option Welcome back, Guest.


Poll: How about you?
I have the same problem
I had the same problem but got a solution (please post)
I never had this problem
[Show Results]
Note: This is a public poll, other users will be able to see what you voted for.
Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
No "Open Geek Window" option
02-01-2021, 06:28 PM
Post: #1
No "Open Geek Window" option
There is no "Open Geek Window" option if I search for it or right-click the icon.

I have WhatPulse 3.1 running on my Win10-x64-Laptop, I have WinPcap installed, WhatPulse is NOT running as administrator and I don't receive any error messages.
WAIT... I have NOT checked the box for WhatPulse running as administrator, but app.log says it DOES... Maybe because I AM accesing my Laptop as an administrator?

I shortened my Log a bit and renamed it to "app.log.txt" so I can upload it here.


Attached File(s)
.txt  app.log.txt (Size: 199.26 KB / Downloads: 127)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-02-2021, 11:04 AM
Post: #2
RE: No "Open Geek Window" option
It's called "Toggle Geek Window", not "Open Geek Window".
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-03-2021, 06:57 AM
Post: #3
RE: No "Open Geek Window" option
(02-02-2021 11:04 AM)smitmartijn Wrote:  It's called "Toggle Geek Window", not "Open Geek Window".
In other words: There is NO option containing "Geek Window", if I right-click the Icon in the task bar, there are just the options "WhatPulse", "Pin to task bar", and "Close window".
And if I search for "Geek ..." in the search bar, there is no result.


Attached File(s)
.png  Screenshot 03.02.2021 07_33_35.png (Size: 17 KB / Downloads: 128)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-03-2021, 05:51 PM
Post: #4
RE: No "Open Geek Window" option
That's not the WhatPulse menu, that's a Windows menu where you can start the WhatPulse client. After starting it, look at your system tray menu; there will be the client and the menu is there.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-05-2021, 11:55 AM
Post: #5
Lightbulb RE: No "Open Geek Window" option
(02-03-2021 05:51 PM)smitmartijn Wrote:  That's not the WhatPulse menu, that's a Windows menu where you can start the WhatPulse client. After starting it, look at your system tray menu; there will be the client and the menu is there.

Ahhh!
Ok, found it, never searched there, thanks.
Works.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Geek Window widget doesn't remember position at startup CTH 0 204 09-05-2021 07:07 PM
Last Post: CTH
  Client 3.0 Window opens on startup despite setting it not to XeaLouS 4 1,742 01-17-2021 12:08 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Window Opens on Start Up Garya 1 964 01-15-2021 10:23 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Geek Window /// Update 3.0 fail? Chrisu 3 1,349 12-29-2020 11:22 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  “Cannot open shared object file” pops up when installing WhatPulse Gaurav Mall 0 1,476 04-22-2020 06:08 PM
Last Post: Gaurav Mall
  geek window wont open samjolteon 0 1,960 07-01-2019 02:19 AM
Last Post: samjolteon
  Geek Window off in user rank WOWVern 1 2,587 03-03-2017 06:28 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] Facts window occassional displays strange formats/information d3ullist 1 3,136 07-08-2016 09:38 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [FIXED] Cannot open the "I" button in input/network/uptime screen YoshiIsAwsum 2 3,578 05-03-2016 08:02 PM
Last Post: YoshiIsAwsum
  [CLOSED] 2.7 Geek Window Closes after exiting full screen Media on twitch and youtube arsha99 2 3,043 04-11-2016 11:24 PM
Last Post: arsha99

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)