WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Timeout when pulsing Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Timeout when pulsing
06-23-2009, 08:17 AM
Post: #1
Timeout when pulsing
2 days ago my WhatPulse started to timeout whenever it tried to pulse. The error message I get is

"Error: Could not connect to server."

I have never experienced this before and now I get it every time. As far as I know, I have made no changes which should be able to affect this. I'm on Vista x64.

*EDIT* I just noticed there are other posts about this (for some reason I couldn't see them when I looked before I posted...), my apologies.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-23-2009, 12:24 PM
Post: #2
Timeout when pulsing
Checking through the user stats I see that lots of pulses are being recorded but I'm getting the same error as you. I suspect that the interface between version 1.5 and the server is broken. I'm sure it'll get fixed soonSmile


Pete
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-23-2009, 02:37 PM
Post: #3
Timeout when pulsing
Version 1.5 pulses the results to the server 83.96.159.250:3490 which is down for 2 days by now. But the server at 83.96.159.249:3490 which the client 1.6 is using is fully operational.

Use this trick to be able to pulse with 1.5:
Open [FONT="Lucida Console"]%SystemRoot%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts[/FONT] with your editor and append the line
Code:
83.96.159.249 whatpulse.org
. Afterwards flush your DNS cache by opening a terminal (start menu / run: [FONT="Lucida Console"]cmd[/FONT]) and type the command
Code:
[FONT="Lucida Console"]ipconfig /flushdns[/FONT]

Be aware: This will redirect the host whatpulse.org, so you will not be able to open the WhatPulse website under http://www.whatpulse.org/ (forums should work - I think).
If you want to undo this, simple delete the inserted line in the hosts file and flush the DNS cache again.

____
Join klamm.de and our WhatPulse-team at www.whatpulse-team.de.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-23-2009, 03:22 PM
Post: #4
Timeout when pulsing
theHacker Wrote:Version 1.5 pulses the results to the server 83.96.159.250:3490 which is down for 2 days by now. But the server at 83.96.159.249:3490 which the client 1.6 is using is fully operational.

Use this trick to be able to pulse with 1.5:
Open [FONT="Lucida Console"]%SystemRoot%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts[/FONT] with your editor and append the line
Code:
83.96.159.249 whatpulse.org
. Afterwards flush your DNS cache by opening a terminal (start menu / run: [FONT="Lucida Console"]cmd[/FONT]) and type the command
Code:
[FONT="Lucida Console"]ipconfig /flushdns[/FONT]

They should put in both servers so it could work allways. Only a tip...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-23-2009, 03:24 PM
Post: #5
Timeout when pulsing
Tnx for the tip TheHacker. I was able to pulse now because of your tip!
You've made my day Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-23-2009, 03:26 PM
Post: #6
Timeout when pulsing
I have the same problem and I'm using version 1.5.1 (Cherry) too. I tried to pulse on an other computer so I tried to do it like it's told in knowledge base "using whatpulse on an USB drive". Then I noticed that this just works for versions 1.6 and higher.

Then I tried it the way it is mentioned here and now I keep getting the error: "Acitivity throttle breached, try again in an hours or so". I googled this error but I didn't find any helpful threads. Will it really work if I wait?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-23-2009, 03:32 PM
Post: #7
Timeout when pulsing
You get this "Acitivity throttle breached, try again in an hours or so" error when you tried to pulse to often. You should be able to pulse in a couple of hours.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-23-2009, 04:40 PM
Post: #8
Timeout when pulsing
Opt!k Wrote:I have the same problem and I'm using version 1.5.1 (Cherry) too. I tried to pulse on an other computer so I tried to do it like it's told in knowledge base "using whatpulse on an USB drive". Then I noticed that this just works for versions 1.6 and higher.

Then I tried it the way it is mentioned here and now I keep getting the error: "Acitivity throttle breached, try again in an hours or so". I googled this error but I didn't find any helpful threads. Will it really work if I wait?

Im also using 1.5.1 Cherry and it works with that tip theHacker gave us
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-23-2009, 08:52 PM
Post: #9
Timeout when pulsing
Hi,

Disregard that hosts file edit. It should work again.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-23-2009, 10:58 PM
Post: #10
Timeout when pulsing
Yep, pulsing againSmile

Pete
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
Question [Win7x64 WP2.5] Error while pulsing: "Wrong Password! Try again." Diamundo 9 3,874 01-18-2020 12:08 PM
Last Post: Megachip
  [FIXED] [W10] Pulsing every minute on 2.7 Wopian 7 2,326 06-26-2016 09:59 PM
Last Post: Wopian
  [CLOSED] Mac client, network traffic reading but not pulsing dacheat 1 1,215 05-23-2016 02:11 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [2.5] Not pulsing some applications micycle 1 1,752 04-08-2016 04:26 PM
Last Post: Adrriii
  [2.6.3] Automatic Pulsing hint doesn't update after ticking/changing uptime Wopian 0 1,200 11-07-2015 03:23 AM
Last Post: Wopian
  [2.6] Not pulsing app data micycle 3 2,193 09-15-2015 11:57 AM
Last Post: Megachip
  Per-Application Pulsing Issue. micycle 14 6,546 04-12-2015 12:43 PM
Last Post: micycle
  Pulsing won't work divorced 1 1,378 04-12-2015 09:00 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [CLOSED] Not Pulsing?? Rhiannon.Costigan 1 1,350 03-03-2015 04:51 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] [WIndows7x64]Network statistics not pulsing properly dullahan8 4 2,869 01-03-2015 11:26 PM
Last Post: Anamon

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)