WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » [CLOSED] WhatPulse not working in some apps where used to work before Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[CLOSED] WhatPulse not working in some apps where used to work before
05-22-2015, 05:28 PM
Post: #11
RE: WhatPulse not working in some apps where used to work before
(05-20-2015 10:41 PM)Robby250 Wrote:  This issue could probably be fixed if whatpulse would detect when it loses the input hook and restarts it, or something.

It does exactly that. But keep in mind the input hook is global, not on a per application basis. It cant detect whether an application is shutting it out (because it'll still get updates from the rest of the OS).

The only way would be to restart the input hook every minute or so, which isn't really an option (resources, windows and AVs would go crazy).
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-28-2015, 01:18 PM
Post: #12
RE: WhatPulse not working in some apps where used to work before
Robby250's solution helped me with GTA V. I have to enter the game, minimize it, exit WhatPulse and run it again (as an administrator) and then it counts keys correctly. But it's a pain in the a** to do this everytime. I will consider creating some sort of script which will do that automatically, if possible.

VMWare doesn't work so I installed WhatPulse on Ubuntu (running on VMWare).
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-28-2015, 03:12 PM
Post: #13
RE: WhatPulse not working in some apps where used to work before
(05-20-2015 10:41 PM)Robby250 Wrote:  About GTA V, it's been the same for me in 2.5 and 2.6, it normally doesn't count the keys, but to get it to count basically you have to start GTA V first, then start whatpulse after the game is running. You have to do it again every time you restart GTA V.

This might work with other applications that normally don't count the keys, the input hook is probably re-taken by whatpulse when you start it after the game.

EDIT: I just tried this method with 2 other applications that wouldn't count keys for me in the past, and it worked. I don't know why I thought of this for GTA but not for other things, lol.

This issue could probably be fixed if whatpulse would detect when it loses the input hook and restarts it, or something.
I will try this and see if it fixes my problem of not counting input in GTA 5.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Working with Key Combinations Stats wolverinepeltz 2 83 02-17-2021 09:35 PM
Last Post: wolverinepeltz
  When you switch networks WhatPulse stops tracking bandwidth TheEliteFriendsYT 1 79 02-15-2021 04:02 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Problem on starting whatpulse Steven793 0 91 02-10-2021 12:30 AM
Last Post: Steven793
Bug WhatPulse 3.0 stops responding when running on start up Mevious 6 598 01-17-2021 09:18 PM
Last Post: Mevious
Question 3.0 Reboot Calendar not working Xylion 0 143 01-03-2021 10:08 PM
Last Post: Xylion
  Whatpulse Client and Windows 10 (20H2) d3FC0N 3 689 12-29-2020 12:54 PM
Last Post: d3FC0N
  Cannot start WhatPulse using Ubuntu 19.10 Adrriii 8 3,308 11-05-2020 02:23 PM
Last Post: Juje
  Cannot start Whatpulse successfully on Manjaro 18.1.4 (Arch Linux) anijatsu 3 2,131 10-25-2020 01:36 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
Bug Whatpulse keeps me logging off shadowrune 1 925 09-13-2020 10:08 AM
Last Post: shadowrune
  Pulsing not working properly! AmokOwe 4 895 08-30-2020 09:56 AM
Last Post: AmokOwe

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)