WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » [CLOSED] how do i set my current key rate to sec ? Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[CLOSED] how do i set my current key rate to sec ?
05-03-2015, 09:51 AM (This post was last modified: 05-15-2015 07:45 PM by smitmartijn.)
Post: #1
[CLOSED] how do i set my current key rate to sec ?
title says all Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-03-2015, 10:13 AM
Post: #2
RE: how do i set my current key rate to sec ?
What "current key rate" are you talking about?
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-04-2015, 01:41 PM
Post: #3
RE: how do i set my current key rate to sec ?
(05-03-2015 10:13 AM)smitmartijn Wrote:  What "current key rate" are you talking about?

The geek window's %InstantKeyRate% stat.

I'm guessing he wants it to update more frequently.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-04-2015, 04:30 PM
Post: #4
RE: how do i set my current key rate to sec ?
That is updated every second, so you might see my confusion. :-)
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2015, 07:57 AM
Post: #5
RE: how do i set my current key rate to sec ?
no i mean why my Current Key Rate is showing like 4.20 whats the math behind this ? it should show like if i press 1 key it should show 1 why its showing 0.20 ?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2015, 10:52 PM
Post: #6
RE: how do i set my current key rate to sec ?
Sounds pretty much like it is calculating the average for the last 5 seconds and updates the display every second. In my opinion setting the calculation to 1 second would mean that everytime you stop typing or clicking to look at the Geek Window it will show 0...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-06-2015, 05:14 PM
Post: #7
RE: how do i set my current key rate to sec ?
FamilienVater is exactly right, the fluctuation would be off the chart if it's calculated on a 1 second basis and you would not be able to get a good reading.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  [CLOSED] Debian Stretch: OpenSSL library not found wullxz 1 673 02-27-2017 05:31 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
Information [CLOSED] Mouse distance counter in Windows client. TigraPolosatiy 1 566 02-27-2017 05:30 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [CLOSED] docker and whatpulse Sc0rian 16 4,816 11-12-2016 11:23 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
Bug [CLOSED] What pulse stuck , is what pulse not support for windows 10 ? karahan29 1 699 11-05-2016 10:34 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [CLOSED] Resetting File/Program Directories? Calipup 4 936 10-31-2016 10:39 PM
Last Post: Calipup
  [CLOSED] Win10 x64 | Start Menu / Context Menu / Desktop becomes unresponsive Anthraxium-64 1 634 10-31-2016 08:24 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [CLOSED] Java Games are not counting? iOChris 3 793 10-31-2016 08:13 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [CLOSED] Client Crash macOS Sierra SeeEmAge 3 1,117 09-15-2016 03:42 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [CLOSED] Network traffic not recorded on Ubuntu 16.04 LTS GnaXi 4 1,406 09-15-2016 03:33 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [CLOSED] Portable Mode BurtonBenson 1 766 08-06-2016 05:47 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)