WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3) Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3)
04-09-2009, 02:21 AM
Post: #41
Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3)
We probably can't figure out why this is occuring but I'm happy we can use te new version and pulse on every PC. Smile It does not matter if the used ports are different as long as this "choose port feature" still will be there in future versions.

Just for your information:

bobL Wrote:Mirre: If that's the case, it is probably your firewalls on those computers/in your router. I'm just stating the ISP thing as a general possible cause, there are several others.
We only have firewall software in our router and not on the PC's. Even with the firewall in the router off, the situation still is the same. All PC's have NOD32 for virusscanner and Malwarebytes and MS Defender for malwareprotection. There is no further protection/security software installed. All PC's are connected with an UTP cable to the router.
The only diffrence between them is that on each pc there is another operating system. WinXP Pro, WinXP-Home and Vista Buisiness. That has to make the diffrence.

Using Whatpulse version 1.6.2:
* Both WinXP Home and Vista Buisiness can only pulse using port 3490
* WinXP Pro can pulse using default port 80 or port 3490
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-11-2009, 09:23 AM (This post was last modified: 04-11-2009 10:11 AM by Maaikie.)
Post: #42
Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3)
hi getting weirder and weirder over here...

yesterday i re-installed Whatpulse on my laptop, and not able to pulse at all...its the latest version..

on my PC i de-installed it...and re-installed it..and when i want to start it up after the install i get the .wpw error right away...

Not even able to start WhatPulse ....

Starting to become clueless :roll:

anyone who has an idea...on my laptop the ports are at 80 and on my pc im not even able to change that because of the .wpw error...

Greetings, Maaike


//edit: ive deleted it from my PC and strangely i keep getting the .wpw error...i've used search to find if there was any trace of WhatPulse on my puter, but cant find it...who can think of any place where it could be hidden still...its in my believe not on my computer anymore..(also looked in hidden files etc)
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-11-2009, 09:49 AM
Post: #43
Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3)
Quote:Using Whatpulse version 1.6.2:
* Both WinXP Home and Vista Buisiness can only pulse using port 3490


Ive been pulsing fine on Port 80 and Im using Win XP Home. It depends if the port is already in use or not.

http://www.suckmytrend.com

[Image: Slow2die.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-11-2009, 11:09 AM
Post: #44
Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3)
Mirre Wrote:It does not matter if the used ports are different as long as this "choose port feature" still will be there in future versions.

It will definitely stay and will be much improved for version 2!

Maaikie Wrote:hi getting weirder and weirder over here...

yesterday i re-installed Whatpulse on my laptop, and not able to pulse at all...its the latest version..

on my PC i de-installed it...and re-installed it..and when i want to start it up after the install i get the .wpw error right away...

Not even able to start WhatPulse ....

Starting to become clueless :roll:

anyone who has an idea...on my laptop the ports are at 80 and on my pc im not even able to change that because of the .wpw error...

Greetings, Maaike


//edit: ive deleted it from my PC and strangely i keep getting the .wpw error...i've used search to find if there was any trace of WhatPulse on my puter, but cant find it...who can think of any place where it could be hidden still...its in my believe not on my computer anymore..(also looked in hidden files etc)

Why are you on port 80 if you can't pulse? Change to port 3490 and you should be able to pulse.

The .wpw files are in %APPDATA%\WhatPulse\. Are you sure you are deleting the files from there?

Xtr3me Wrote:It depends if the port is already in use or not.

That's a good point right there.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-12-2009, 09:00 AM
Post: #45
Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3)
I've Changed my laptop to 3490 and im almost sure its not on my pc anymore....ive deïnstalled it and took the search engine to find any trace of whatpulse and cant find a thing...but when i start my pc its gives the error over and over again.....

But i'll try it again...i'll search again and see what is going on here....

on my laptop im on 3490 now and still cant pulse...the pulses go up in count but not pulsing....

Thanks for thinking along (not sure about that spelling)

Greetz, Maaike
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-12-2009, 10:26 AM
Post: #46
Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3)
Maaikie Wrote:ive deïnstalled it and took the search engine to find any trace of whatpulse and cant find a thing...but when i start my pc its gives the error over and over again.....

By this, do you mean that after you uninstalled it, WhatPulse still tries to open when you run your computer? IE: You uninstall, reboot your computer and WhatPulse comes up - You don't re-install?

Maaikie Wrote:on my laptop im on 3490 now and still cant pulse...the pulses go up in count but not pulsing....

If port 80 AND port 3490 aren't working on your laptop, it seems either a firewall is blocking the ports or another program is using them. I can't help here much more than that.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-12-2009, 04:55 PM
Post: #47
Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3)
Xtr3me Wrote:Ive been pulsing fine on Port 80 and Im using Win XP Home. It depends if the port is already in use or not.

Can you elaborate on that? It makes no sense. WhatPulse sends a command to the WhatPulse server on port 80. It should not matter if another program is sending commands to another server using the same port number. The WhatPulse application does not listen for incoming connections. It only makes an outgoing connection, so it should not conflict with any applications that are listening on port 80 either.

Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-18-2009, 10:00 AM
Post: #48
Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3)
ok...ive done a totally different thing....i just de-installed the newest version and im back to the old version..with the little coloured W in the traybar...works fine again...not going to upgrade it until it works...i've lost over 800.000 pulses on my laptop by doing that..but...i just wasnt able to pulse them whatsoever..so this for me is the best solution...

I seems like its impossible to use the newest versions with Vista...dont know why..but the 1.5 works great again!
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-18-2009, 10:06 AM
Post: #49
Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3)
Well, 1.5 uses the same port as one of the two ports in 1.6.2. It has nothing to do with Vista and I can only assume it's something with your computer or network and not WhatPulse (IE firewall blocking 1.6.2 as a program, not just ports). I don't know, but you can't stay on 1.5 forever Wink
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-18-2009, 01:09 PM
Post: #50
Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3)
Unfortunatly for you, eventually you will need to upgrade again; However have you tried any of the following? (Havn't read the entire thread so forgive me if I've repeated somthing):

1. Running the file as administrator (Right Click > Properties > Compatibility > Run as Admin)

2. Running program in compatibility mode (WinXP for example)? (Right Click > Properties > Compatiility > Run this program in Compatibility mode > Windows XP (SP2)

Hope that helps,

~ Chris

Did you know that eating cheese can give you cancer?

If anyone cares, my Avatar has a name. It is Bob. Bob the fluffy thing.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Whatpulse 3.2 on Ubuntu 21.04 Lieutenant_Dan 2 249 04-26-2021 05:23 PM
Last Post: Lieutenant_Dan
  whatpulse is writing to database every second minho 0 155 04-19-2021 06:52 AM
Last Post: minho
Question Autostart WhatPulse 3.1 without Confirmation (Win10) blankster 0 217 04-04-2021 04:53 PM
Last Post: blankster
Question Can't install WhatPulse 3.1 correctly (Win10) blankster 0 218 04-04-2021 04:49 PM
Last Post: blankster
  When you switch networks WhatPulse stops tracking bandwidth TheEliteFriendsYT 2 557 04-01-2021 10:05 AM
Last Post: TheEliteFriendsYT
  Problem on starting whatpulse Steven793 1 500 03-29-2021 08:17 AM
Last Post: Resowy
  client 3.0 behind sniffing corporate proxy cannot pulse drdamour 5 895 02-04-2021 04:35 AM
Last Post: Bloopy
Bug WhatPulse 3.0 stops responding when running on start up Mevious 6 1,360 01-17-2021 09:18 PM
Last Post: Mevious
  Whatpulse Client and Windows 10 (20H2) d3FC0N 3 1,208 12-29-2020 12:54 PM
Last Post: d3FC0N
  Cannot start WhatPulse using Ubuntu 19.10 Adrriii 8 4,637 11-05-2020 02:23 PM
Last Post: Juje

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)