WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3) Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3)
04-08-2009, 08:25 AM
Post: #31
Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3)
c-smith Wrote:Only thing I can sugest is to make sure that the .wpw file has been removed (it's located here: %APPDATA%\WhatPulse\). If there is a whatpulse.wpw file there then delete it, and if not then I'm not sure what the problem would be - although restarting your computer might help.



How do you mean it can't pulse, is there a specific error message such as "Invalid Token"?

Hi Chris, Thanks for answering me...i remove the wpw constantly..there also is a wpw.bak file, which i never deleted, not sure if i need to delete it too?
I restarted my computer lots of times..this morning when i started it, i got the error instantly.

There isnt an error, just the green smiley 'pulsed' dot remains and goes on counting my keys etc...there isnt an invalid token error, it just keeps on counting and further its non responding to anything. If i want to see my programm settings or account settings im not able to get IN the program itself....

Thanks for helping me sofar, hope we manage to get it working again...im first in my team Smile

~*~Maaike
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-08-2009, 08:41 AM
Post: #32
Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3)
I don't know what's causing the .wpw errors, but I can tell you that if it's getting stuck on the green icon, you are not using the latest version. You should upgrade, change ports and see if that helps anything.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-08-2009, 01:17 PM
Post: #33
Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3)
bobL Wrote:I don't know what's causing the .wpw errors, but I can tell you that if it's getting stuck on the green icon, you are not using the latest version. You should upgrade, change ports and see if that helps anything.

Hi,

Im using the latest version, downloaded it last night and the wpw errors..i really dont understand any of it Smile
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-08-2009, 01:24 PM (This post was last modified: 04-08-2009 01:26 PM by c-smith.)
Post: #34
Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3)
Definatly using the latest version? (1.6.2) Confused If you are then you should get a timeout message instead of it hanging like it is...

Just to check you have the latest version, open the settings window and then press Save, it should display a message with some debug info - Don't use the Check for updates window because I think it will tell you you have the latest version regardless.

If you are indeed using the latest version, have you tried changing ports from 80 to 3490 (option in the settings tab)? As bobL said; that should help.

Did you know that eating cheese can give you cancer?

If anyone cares, my Avatar has a name. It is Bob. Bob the fluffy thing.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-08-2009, 01:53 PM
Post: #35
Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3)
Or you could just use the about window Wink

You are simply not using the latest version if it's indefinitely hanging on the green dot. It's not possible. Latest version is 1.6.2, you're using 1.6.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-08-2009, 03:46 PM
Post: #36
Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3)
bobL Wrote:From what I've been told, it's because ISPs block port 80 for progams other than web browsers. I don't know how true this is, but it is definitely weird.
Okee, but why are two of the three computers in my home network then blocked on port 80 and number three the XP-pro machine has no problem at al using port 80. All three pc's are connected to the same router and use the same internetconnection so it can not be ISP related.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-08-2009, 05:22 PM
Post: #37
Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3)
Just a random thing I think lol Smile

Quote:Or you could just use the about window

Didn't think of that Smile Good call.

Did you know that eating cheese can give you cancer?

If anyone cares, my Avatar has a name. It is Bob. Bob the fluffy thing.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-08-2009, 08:31 PM
Post: #38
Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3)
Mirre: If that's the case, it is probably your firewalls on those computers/in your router. I'm just stating the ISP thing as a general possible cause, there are several others.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-08-2009, 09:23 PM
Post: #39
Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3)
bobL Wrote:Mirre: If that's the case, it is probably your firewalls on those computers/in your router.

I thought we'd already established that WhatPulse does not work on port 80 for anybody on Windows XP Home. Correct me if I'm wrong.

It makes me think that the WP application is relying on some component that XP Pro has but Home doesn't.

Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-09-2009, 01:39 AM
Post: #40
Can't pulse in Whatpulse version 1.6 (XP-Home SP3)
I really don't think that's possible. It may well be down to the operating system blocking something, but it's not just relative to XP Home - I had it on XP Pro, Windows 7, Vista and Home and then it just went away on all of them.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Whatpulse 3.2 on Ubuntu 21.04 Lieutenant_Dan 2 249 04-26-2021 05:23 PM
Last Post: Lieutenant_Dan
  whatpulse is writing to database every second minho 0 155 04-19-2021 06:52 AM
Last Post: minho
Question Autostart WhatPulse 3.1 without Confirmation (Win10) blankster 0 217 04-04-2021 04:53 PM
Last Post: blankster
Question Can't install WhatPulse 3.1 correctly (Win10) blankster 0 218 04-04-2021 04:49 PM
Last Post: blankster
  When you switch networks WhatPulse stops tracking bandwidth TheEliteFriendsYT 2 557 04-01-2021 10:05 AM
Last Post: TheEliteFriendsYT
  Problem on starting whatpulse Steven793 1 500 03-29-2021 08:17 AM
Last Post: Resowy
  client 3.0 behind sniffing corporate proxy cannot pulse drdamour 5 895 02-04-2021 04:35 AM
Last Post: Bloopy
Bug WhatPulse 3.0 stops responding when running on start up Mevious 6 1,360 01-17-2021 09:18 PM
Last Post: Mevious
  Whatpulse Client and Windows 10 (20H2) d3FC0N 3 1,208 12-29-2020 12:54 PM
Last Post: d3FC0N
  Cannot start WhatPulse using Ubuntu 19.10 Adrriii 8 4,634 11-05-2020 02:23 PM
Last Post: Juje

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)