WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Do you lose keys from Pulsing every 1000? Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Do you lose keys from Pulsing every 1000?
12-18-2013, 04:57 PM
Post: #1
Do you lose keys from Pulsing every 1000?
If I am typing away on a big piece and I shoot over 1000, I know it takes a few seconds for the client to pulse. During this time on the older versions of WhatPulse, you'd lose a few keys each time you did this. The new version seems to be capable of collecting these keys whilst the pulse takes place, so that when you get the popup "pulse succeeded", your number sits on about 20-30 keys, instead of back at 0.

Can I confirm that all the keys are successfully being tracked now? A few keys each pulse leads to a very large amount over a long period of time, so I just wanted to be sure.

Thanks!

PS - new client is really quite nice on the latest version and the crash issues seem to be fixed completely for me. nice to see a stable client at last!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-18-2013, 06:05 PM
Post: #2
RE: Do you lose keys from Pulsing every 1000?
You don't lose stats during pulses anymore no. Can't really remember exactly when, maybe even in the last 1.x, otherwise in 2.0, I switched to 'remembering' the stats that were being pulsed and subtracting those from the unpulsed stats (instead of resetting the unpulse stats). That way the autopulse figures always match and the stats counted during the (1 or 2 second) pulse are not lost.

Good to hear your experiences..luckily I'm getting a lot of that, from 2.3 and strengthening with 2.3.1.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-18-2013, 08:14 PM
Post: #3
RE: Do you lose keys from Pulsing every 1000?
Okay cool thanks. Sorry I missed that change. Just had it on 1 hour for ages or a bunch of keys.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-19-2013, 11:36 AM
Post: #4
RE: Do you lose keys from Pulsing every 1000?
This applies for clicks/download/upload/uptime as well. I have autopulse set to 1GB up/down, so I frequently have my network being maxed out, have a pulse take ages because of that, and by the time it goes through I've already got 150MB downloaded in what appears to be a few seconds.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-19-2013, 05:46 PM
Post: #5
RE: Do you lose keys from Pulsing every 1000?
(12-19-2013 11:36 AM)sellyme Wrote:  This applies for clicks/download/upload/uptime as well.

That's why I was talking stats and not keys. ;-)
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
Question [Win7x64 WP2.5] Error while pulsing: "Wrong Password! Try again." Diamundo 8 2,914 08-24-2019 08:52 AM
Last Post: ste0
  Keys & Clicks not recording anymore DJLunacy 0 326 05-08-2019 05:05 PM
Last Post: DJLunacy
  Modifier keys not registered (shift, alt, ctrl, enter) teilvtiw 4 2,010 04-24-2019 04:14 PM
Last Post: ajencks1
  [FIXED] [W10] Pulsing every minute on 2.7 Wopian 7 1,669 06-26-2016 09:59 PM
Last Post: Wopian
  [CLOSED] Mac client, network traffic reading but not pulsing dacheat 1 849 05-23-2016 02:11 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  doesn't recognize keys Posergoth6667 1 905 05-09-2016 04:56 PM
Last Post: mupi
  [2.5] Not pulsing some applications micycle 1 1,431 04-08-2016 04:26 PM
Last Post: Adrriii
  Total Clicks & Keys TotalBlank 4 1,463 02-02-2016 05:07 AM
Last Post: TotalBlank
Question How can I count keys before keybindings(Karabiner)? kumamotone 0 787 12-22-2015 09:56 AM
Last Post: kumamotone
  [2.6.3] Automatic Pulsing hint doesn't update after ticking/changing uptime Wopian 0 935 11-07-2015 03:23 AM
Last Post: Wopian

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)