WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Will WhatPulse 1.x stop working? Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Will WhatPulse 1.x stop working?
12-16-2013, 08:34 AM
Post: #11
RE: Will WhatPulse 1.x stop working?
(12-16-2013 06:48 AM)sellyme Wrote:  
(12-15-2013 08:00 PM)Jynt0 Wrote:  Aw, really? If that's the only solution, then I will seriously consider getting a new account and downgrading to 1.2.1.

...but 1.2.1 doesn't have network stats either, so disabling them isn't a loss.

(12-02-2013 05:23 PM)Jynto Wrote:  
(11-28-2013 04:09 PM)PalkiaX50 Wrote:  Out of curiosity, why don't you want a newer version?

The new version has a bloated interface, higher memory footprint, crashes all the time, and doesn't offer me much in return. The one good thing about the new version is that it tracks bandwidth, and even that doesn't work half of the time.

He voiced his reasoning for going to 1.X here (in bold).
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-16-2013, 09:23 AM
Post: #12
RE: Will WhatPulse 1.x stop working?
Holy shit, it just keeps growing!

[Image: f8jBmI3.png]

At your advice I have disabled the network statistics, but the RAM usage hasn't changed. I didn't restart the process because I suspect that would reduce the RAM usage regardless. I'm going to keep using it with the network stats switched off and see if it gets bigger.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-16-2013, 09:37 AM (This post was last modified: 12-16-2013 09:39 AM by sellyme.)
Post: #13
RE: Will WhatPulse 1.x stop working?
(12-16-2013 09:23 AM)Jynto Wrote:  At your advice I have disabled the network statistics, but the RAM usage hasn't changed. I didn't restart the process because I suspect that would reduce the RAM usage regardless. I'm going to keep using it with the network stats switched off and see if it gets bigger.

Restarting the process will reduce the RAM usage regardless, yes, but if disabling network stats didn't make a difference, it should start leaking again. If it doesn't, then that likely solved the issue. If it does, then it's clearly an issue with WhatPulse itself, not the third-party network tracer, and smitmartijn can look at a fix.

I'd recommend keeping it open for now, see if it keeps ballooning, then after a day or two (or straight away, if it's clearly climbing steadily), restarting the process and monitoring it again.

(12-16-2013 08:34 AM)newton Wrote:  He voiced his reasoning for going to 1.X here (in bold).

Except he stated that going back to 1.X would still be preferable if disabling network stats fixed those problems.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-16-2013, 09:42 AM
Post: #14
RE: Will WhatPulse 1.x stop working?
[Image: tYeAbP7.png]

In the last 20 minutes, both the real memory and virtual memory usage have increased by a few megs. Yet the network stats are turned off. I think that's pretty conclusive, yes?
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-16-2013, 09:45 AM
Post: #15
RE: Will WhatPulse 1.x stop working?
A couple of megabytes is pretty natural variance, but if it keeps continuing, then yeah, that's pretty conclusive. Restart the process and see if it occurs again.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-16-2013, 03:52 PM (This post was last modified: 12-16-2013 04:00 PM by Jynt1.)
Post: #16
RE: Will WhatPulse 1.x stop working?
It was 562 before I left the house today. And now it's grown to 587 during a train journey with the wi-fi off.

[Image: Gg9Q1bQ.png]

This thing is a fucking tumour!

Oh, and it's constantly using a few percent of my CPU. Right now it's hovering just under 3%, but it was 5% earlier. This can not be good for my battery. As you can see, it has racked up an hour and 14 minutes of CPU time in just over 98 hours of uptime, which means an average CPU usage of 1.25%.

Is there any way to fix this? Please?
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-16-2013, 04:10 PM
Post: #17
RE: Will WhatPulse 1.x stop working?
1.25% CPU usage is hardly an exceptional amount on a laptop. That's definitely growing, so yeah, give it a restart, and see if that stops it.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-16-2013, 06:14 PM
Post: #18
RE: Will WhatPulse 1.x stop working?
(12-16-2013 03:52 PM)Jynto Wrote:  It was 562 before I left the house today. And now it's grown to 587 during a train journey with the wi-fi off.

[Image: Gg9Q1bQ.png]

This thing is a fucking tumour!

Oh, and it's constantly using a few percent of my CPU. Right now it's hovering just under 3%, but it was 5% earlier. This can not be good for my battery. As you can see, it has racked up an hour and 14 minutes of CPU time in just over 98 hours of uptime, which means an average CPU usage of 1.25%.

Is there any way to fix this? Please?

Is there a reason for you to be acting immaturely about this?

Have you restarted the client since disabling network statistics? If not, do it. You may or may not notice a difference. Let us know the results.

Or, just drop back to 1.X and be done with it.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-16-2013, 08:30 PM
Post: #19
RE: Will WhatPulse 1.x stop working?
(12-16-2013 06:14 PM)newton Wrote:  Is there a reason for you to be acting immaturely about this?

Have you restarted the client since disabling network statistics? If not, do it. You may or may not notice a difference. Let us know the results.

Or, just drop back to 1.X and be done with it.

Not yet. I'm going to leave it overnight and see how high the memory usage gets. I'd like to see it get to over a gigabyte. I also disabled the uptime and input tracking statistics, so WhatPulse is basically a brick at the moment, and yet its RAM usage continues to rise.

Forgive me if I have a sense of humour. :blush:
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-16-2013, 08:37 PM
Post: #20
RE: Will WhatPulse 1.x stop working?
(12-16-2013 08:30 PM)Jynto Wrote:  Not yet. I'm going to leave it overnight and see how high the memory usage gets. I'd like to see it get to over a gigabyte.

Back in 2.0b4 it got up to 1.24GB on my Windows 8 machine, see if you can beat that!

(haven't seen it go above a much more reasonable 60MB or so since, but then again, I don't have any OS X devices)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Whatpulse 3.2 on Ubuntu 21.04 Lieutenant_Dan 2 211 04-26-2021 05:23 PM
Last Post: Lieutenant_Dan
  whatpulse is writing to database every second minho 0 128 04-19-2021 06:52 AM
Last Post: minho
Question Autostart WhatPulse 3.1 without Confirmation (Win10) blankster 0 198 04-04-2021 04:53 PM
Last Post: blankster
Question Can't install WhatPulse 3.1 correctly (Win10) blankster 0 190 04-04-2021 04:49 PM
Last Post: blankster
  When you switch networks WhatPulse stops tracking bandwidth TheEliteFriendsYT 2 510 04-01-2021 10:05 AM
Last Post: TheEliteFriendsYT
  Problem on starting whatpulse Steven793 1 469 03-29-2021 08:17 AM
Last Post: Resowy
  Working with Key Combinations Stats wolverinepeltz 2 432 02-17-2021 09:35 PM
Last Post: wolverinepeltz
Bug WhatPulse 3.0 stops responding when running on start up Mevious 6 1,294 01-17-2021 09:18 PM
Last Post: Mevious
Question 3.0 Reboot Calendar not working Xylion 0 336 01-03-2021 10:08 PM
Last Post: Xylion
  Whatpulse Client and Windows 10 (20H2) d3FC0N 3 1,172 12-29-2020 12:54 PM
Last Post: d3FC0N

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)