WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Is it possible to configure WhatPulse by command lines only? Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Is it possible to configure WhatPulse by command lines only?
02-08-2013, 07:55 PM
Post: #1
Is it possible to configure WhatPulse by command lines only?
Hi,

Is it possible to configure WhatPulse by command lines only?

Thanks,
Franck
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-25-2013, 09:14 PM
Post: #2
RE: Is it possible to configure WhatPulse by command lines only?
Would also like to know this, have a few headless servers i would like to add. Running even lightweight vm just for this seems ridiculous.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-26-2013, 09:13 PM
Post: #3
RE: Is it possible to configure WhatPulse by command lines only?
No, it's not. WhatPulse is not meant for servers.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-09-2013, 12:48 AM
Post: #4
RE: Is it possible to configure WhatPulse by command lines only?
What if I have 10 computers and don't want to configure everything manually?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-09-2013, 01:39 AM
Post: #5
RE: Is it possible to configure WhatPulse by command lines only?
Look up Computer Technical Assistance in the Yellow Pages and hire a geeky teenager to do it for you.

Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-09-2013, 01:49 PM
Post: #6
RE: Is it possible to configure WhatPulse by command lines only?
(09-09-2013 12:48 AM)Franck.Dernoncourt Wrote:  What if I have 10 computers and don't want to configure everything manually?

https://trac.mcs.anl.gov/projects/bcfg2

http://puppetlabs.com/


It shouldn't be that hard to figure out where whatpulse stores its configuration, and then just set it up once and copy the file for all other instances.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-09-2013, 06:54 PM
Post: #7
RE: Is it possible to configure WhatPulse by command lines only?
(09-09-2013 12:48 AM)Franck.Dernoncourt Wrote:  What if I have 10 computers and don't want to configure everything manually?

You take a minute or two per computer to install and configure it. It's not like it's an OS install that'll take 30/45 minutes, 1 or 2 minutes tops.

(09-09-2013 01:49 PM)Supernova190 Wrote:  It shouldn't be that hard to figure out where whatpulse stores its configuration, and then just set it up once and copy the file for all other instances.

That wouldn't work, as you need to have different computer names on actual different computers, otherwise you'll have issues with tokens.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  whatpulse is writing to database every second minho 0 49 04-19-2021 06:52 AM
Last Post: minho
Question Autostart WhatPulse 3.1 without Confirmation (Win10) blankster 0 113 04-04-2021 04:53 PM
Last Post: blankster
Question Can't install WhatPulse 3.1 correctly (Win10) blankster 0 119 04-04-2021 04:49 PM
Last Post: blankster
  When you switch networks WhatPulse stops tracking bandwidth TheEliteFriendsYT 2 382 04-01-2021 10:05 AM
Last Post: TheEliteFriendsYT
  Problem on starting whatpulse Steven793 1 369 03-29-2021 08:17 AM
Last Post: Resowy
Bug WhatPulse 3.0 stops responding when running on start up Mevious 6 1,103 01-17-2021 09:18 PM
Last Post: Mevious
  Whatpulse Client and Windows 10 (20H2) d3FC0N 3 1,059 12-29-2020 12:54 PM
Last Post: d3FC0N
  Cannot start WhatPulse using Ubuntu 19.10 Adrriii 8 4,204 11-05-2020 02:23 PM
Last Post: Juje
  Cannot start Whatpulse successfully on Manjaro 18.1.4 (Arch Linux) anijatsu 3 2,562 10-25-2020 01:36 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
Bug Whatpulse keeps me logging off shadowrune 1 1,203 09-13-2020 10:08 AM
Last Post: shadowrune

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)