WhatPulse Forums » Support » Website v » Computers can't have a space in their name? Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Computers can't have a space in their name?
06-05-2010, 08:59 PM
Post: #1
Computers can't have a space in their name?
It only allows computers to be named with alpha-numeric characters which don't include space... I think they should add space.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-18-2010, 12:05 AM
Post: #2
Computers can't have a space in their name?
There's most likely a technical reason behind this restriction. I don't think it's too big of a deal, personally.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-18-2010, 02:28 AM
Post: #3
Computers can't have a space in their name?
Inquisitor911 Wrote:There's most likely a technical reason behind this restriction. I don't think it's too big of a deal, personally.

Correct. It would made database control slightly harder, and I believe we just don't see a problem to it considering (if I recall), you can use underlines aka _ in it, thus alleviating most problems for splitting things apart. Smile

~Century0
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Unable to view computers Joshua F 3 1,690 09-15-2015 10:39 AM
Last Post: Megachip
  [SOLVED] Computers Pie Chart And Latest Forum Posts Box Not Displaying Inquizitor 4 2,036 04-12-2015 10:03 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] No space allowed in team name? koekwau5 5 4,007 09-06-2014 09:00 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Do computers "die"? Jaume 5 6,108 01-24-2011 12:21 PM
Last Post: Jaume
  Inaccurate KPS count when pulsing from multiple computers Inquizitor 2 4,107 06-20-2010 09:10 PM
Last Post: Century0
  Computers Jaume 3 4,582 05-11-2010 01:31 PM
Last Post: Jaume

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)