WhatPulse Forums
Arcade Error - Printable Version

+- WhatPulse Forums (http://whatpulse.org/forums)
+-- Forum: Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=38)
+--- Forum: Website (/forumdisplay.php?fid=60)
+--- Thread: Arcade Error (/showthread.php?tid=802)

Pages: 1 2


Arcade Error - Beardie27 - 07-06-2009 07:53 PM

well it looks like i broke the arcade lol

well i got a score and its not appearing in the high scores list anymore, on any of the games

Here is a screenshot to prove it

http://i252.photobucket.com/albums/hh18/beardie27/error.jpg

I got 4th as it says on the left, yet i can't post a comment or even see it Smile


Arcade Error - Century0 - 07-07-2009 03:25 AM

Beardie27 Wrote:well it looks like i broke the arcade lol

well i got a score and its not appearing in the high scores list anymore, on any of the games

Here is a screenshot to prove it

http://i252.photobucket.com/albums/hh18/beardie27/error.jpg

I got 4th as it says on the left, yet i can't post a comment or even see it Smile

Only your highest score counts.

~Century0


Arcade Error - Beardie27 - 07-07-2009 09:22 AM

Is that something that's changed? because i was in a list once like 2nd 3rd and 4th.


Arcade Error - Century0 - 07-07-2009 01:03 PM

Beardie27 Wrote:Is that something that's changed? because i was in a list once like 2nd 3rd and 4th.

Yes. I changed it to permit more people to have a high score.

~Century0


Arcade Error - Beardie27 - 07-07-2009 09:28 PM

Ok cool but to ask another question i was on Space Invaders 18000 points roughly 5 lives i got shot and its the end of the game? what happen then?


Arcade Error - Century0 - 07-08-2009 03:34 AM

Beardie27 Wrote:Ok cool but to ask another question i was on Space Invaders 18000 points roughly 5 lives i got shot and its the end of the game? what happen then?

Uh, what you mean?

~Century0


Arcade Error - Beardie27 - 07-08-2009 09:21 PM

Well i was playing Space Invaders and the game ended with the high scores menu appearing, i had 5 lives. And it did't seem like the Space Invaders got the bottom, but they might have. Which would have caused the game to end if i had like 50 lives.


Arcade Error - Century0 - 07-08-2009 09:31 PM

Beardie27 Wrote:Well i was playing Space Invaders and the game ended with the high scores menu appearing, i had 5 lives. And it did't seem like the Space Invaders got the bottom, but they might have. Which would have caused the game to end if i had like 50 lives.

I'm not sure, I don't do much research on the actual games.

~Century0


Arcade Error - Xtr3me - 07-19-2009 10:55 PM

Century0 Wrote:I'm not sure, I don't do much research on the actual games.

~Century0

You should be doing much research into the games, and also getting new games put into the arcade, and getting a proper link set up to link to the arcade so we dont have to access it through an Announcement everytime.


Arcade Error - Century0 - 07-20-2009 03:44 AM

Xtr3me Wrote:You should be doing much research into the games, and also getting new games put into the arcade, and getting a proper link set up to link to the arcade so we dont have to access it through an Announcement everytime.

Only wasted has access to do this. When I have the ability to, I'll do it.

~Century0