WhatPulse Forums
Stuck on green - Printable Version

+- WhatPulse Forums (http://whatpulse.org/forums)
+-- Forum: Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=38)
+--- Forum: Client software (/forumdisplay.php?fid=58)
+--- Thread: Stuck on green (/showthread.php?tid=650)



Stuck on green - Yomoska - 04-06-2009 06:13 PM

I'm trying to pulse but whenever I try it just shows the green icon and I can't do anything with it unless I shut it off through task manager. I have version 1.6.2 and I'm on windows vista.


Stuck on green - c-smith - 04-06-2009 06:19 PM

Just to clarify, have you tried closing down whatpulse and then restarting it?

If not do so, and if you have then try some of the following:

- Try running whatpulse as administrator, and see if you can pulse then
- Try changing the port to 3490 (Go into settings, second tab).
- As a last resort (You will loose all keys clicks), log out of your profile and restart whatpulse However, you will loose ALL keys / clicks

* Edit *
You may not want to try the third until somone with more experiance than I has offered some solutions to try Smile

Hope this helps Smile

~ Chris


Stuck on green - Yomoska - 04-06-2009 08:49 PM

Running as administrator didn't work and the 2nd tab in settings doesn't have anything that changes port, only the Proxy settings tab has port options.


Stuck on green - Xtr3me - 04-06-2009 08:53 PM

Program Settings #2 Tab has Port Settings, allowing you to choose between Port 80 and Port 3490.

If this is not visible, you do not have 1.6.2 installed.


Stuck on green - c-smith - 04-06-2009 09:33 PM

It's on the right hand side of the screen (second tab, settings window), there are two options, port 80 and port 3490.


Stuck on green - Yomoska - 04-06-2009 09:54 PM

Oh I had to download 1.6.2 from the website, the update said I already did have 1.6.2 when I didn't. Thanks for the help!


Stuck on green - c-smith - 04-06-2009 09:56 PM

Hmm I think that might be a bug actually, my friend has 1.6 but his says it's 1.6.2 :/


Stuck on green - bobL - 04-07-2009 01:39 AM

Yeah update feature is fucked. Need to work on that.

1.6.2 has a 30 second timeout on pulses, thus if it can't connect, you don't have to force-shutdown the program.

*needs to update the knowledge base*