WhatPulse Forums » Support » Website v » How to change my OS? Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
How to change my OS?
07-29-2013, 07:49 AM (This post was last modified: 07-29-2013 07:54 AM by wulfyzef.)
Post: #1
How to change my OS?

.png  螢幕快照 2013-07-29 12.47.43 AM.png (Size: 66.39 KB / Downloads: 281) I'm using a mac right now, but when ever I try to add this computer, it says that my OS is windows. I actually used to have a mac account for this computer but I accidentally over written it when I start my whatpulse on my windows laptop and picked it by accident....

So, I forgot about this program and it's been more than 6 months since my last pulse..... which means I'm using version 2.0.1

I do not want to risk pulsing and just to get an error saying my OS doesn't match, or reinstalling just to lose all my keystrokes and clicks...
please help....
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-29-2013, 06:39 PM
Post: #2
RE: How to change my OS?
When you pulse and the OS on your computer and what is detected on Whatpulse is different Whatpulse will change the OS the what is on your last pulse on that computer. I did this a lot on a laptop of mine when I was using both windows and linux.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-31-2013, 10:21 AM
Post: #3
RE: How to change my OS?
(07-29-2013 06:39 PM)thisiskicker Wrote:  When you pulse and the OS on your computer and what is detected on Whatpulse is different Whatpulse will change the OS the what is on your last pulse on that computer. I did this a lot on a laptop of mine when I was using both windows and linux.

I just tried pulsing and it did not work, the OS is still the same ; _;
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-31-2013, 05:26 PM
Post: #4
RE: How to change my OS?
Well, firstly; you're not using version 2.0.1 as you mentioned, because that geek window is from version 1.2.

Second, I may have broken the OS detection for that client (I can't recall though). Either way, please upgrade and get the right OS on there. :-)
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-13-2013, 04:04 AM
Post: #5
RE: How to change my OS?
(07-31-2013 05:26 PM)smitmartijn Wrote:  Well, firstly; you're not using version 2.0.1 as you mentioned, because that geek window is from version 1.2.

Second, I may have broken the OS detection for that client (I can't recall though). Either way, please upgrade and get the right OS on there. :-)

thanks I can now pulse now. However, I lost all my unpulsed clicks and keystrokes.... of the past... months
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-13-2013, 05:53 PM
Post: #6
RE: How to change my OS?
(08-13-2013 04:04 AM)wulfyzef Wrote:  thanks I can now pulse now. However, I lost all my unpulsed clicks and keystrokes.... of the past... months

What do you mean? You said you pulsed last on 31-07, so you might have lost the stats you got in the meantime (if you didn't pulse before upgrading), but months should be out of the question.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Can't change PW Spark Fearow 9 9,157 11-30-2011 08:50 AM
Last Post: X-Kal
  Can I change my username? Jaume 9 9,099 07-11-2010 04:50 AM
Last Post: Jaume
  Stats change when I reload the page theHacker 10 10,486 10-29-2008 05:48 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)