WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » HELP! AES function not available Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
HELP! AES function not available
04-27-2013, 11:31 PM
Post: #1
HELP! AES function not available
So i just installed Whatpulse 2.1 on 2 servers with Windows 2008 R2 Enterprise x64 installed.

When i have installed Whatpulse 2.1 with WinPcap and try to start Whatpulse, i get this message:


AES failure - Whatpulse
AES function not available. Are libeay32.dll and ssleay32.dll present? If not, try reinstalling


I have tried to re-installed Whatpulse and those 2 files are in the Whatpulse directory, but i still get that message

Things i have tried:

*Re-installing Whatpulse completely
*Tried 2 different servers with same OS and fully updated
*Restarted the servers
*Search on internet etc

Please help me and thanks for responses : )


Attached File(s)
.png  2013-04-28 01_30_51-Lookout Server - 10.0.0.png (Size: 3.34 KB / Downloads: 475)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-28-2013, 01:53 PM
Post: #2
RE: HELP! AES function not available
Servers OS are not officially supported, as WhatPulse is a desktop application - however it should still work.

Maybe the distributed dlls are incompatible with 2008R2, try to remove them from the install directory.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-28-2013, 08:08 PM
Post: #3
RE: HELP! AES function not available
(04-28-2013 01:53 PM)smitmartijn Wrote:  Servers OS are not officially supported, as WhatPulse is a desktop application - however it should still work.

Maybe the distributed dlls are incompatible with 2008R2, try to remove them from the install directory.

I managed to fix it

1) Deleted Whatpulse 2.1

2) I installed Whatpulse 2.0.4 on the server

3) Started Whatpulse 2.0.4

4) Got the message "Error creating SSL context"

5) Installed the missing Visual Studio Redistributable from the link i got from this thread:
http://whatpulse.org/forums/showthread.p...t#pid18940

6) Logged in to my Whatpulse

7) Quit Whatpulse

8) Installed the new version 2.1

9) And everything works perfect Smile

And Thanks for answering smitmartijn Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-28-2013, 07:49 AM
Post: #4
RE: HELP! AES function not available
I had the same problem on one of my pc with windows xp. I followed the instruction of Lurtedeg and now all works fine! Thanks!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Can't open WhatPulse anymore: AES/OpenSSL billiam598 2 437 11-15-2018 10:05 AM
Last Post: Nissehamp
  Arch Linux: AES functions not available pucojazu 9 3,701 11-12-2018 09:11 PM
Last Post: Wopian
  AES functions still not available after more than 6 months oxman_banned 2 988 06-05-2018 08:23 AM
Last Post: oxman_banned
Exclamation [Workaround, Not Solved] Pulsing Not Working, v2.8.3, Win10 fAEth 5 1,920 05-06-2018 07:47 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Fedora 27 - AES functions not available. Is OpenSSL library present? fatsa 2 1,458 02-28-2018 10:16 PM
Last Post: fatsa
  i Wold like to see and Email your stats function! BassWave 4 5,978 01-06-2018 08:56 AM
Last Post: VPN
  Can I help you with a localization of UI? Stardisk 0 1,030 11-20-2017 08:53 AM
Last Post: Stardisk
  AES functions not available s17n 8 8,627 11-18-2017 07:50 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] WhatPulse does not allow me to pulse and does not pulse after 50k keys LSC99bolt 2 3,029 09-30-2017 08:13 PM
Last Post: LSC99bolt
  Help for Linux version angelo.gallesio 0 1,705 04-27-2016 11:26 AM
Last Post: angelo.gallesio

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)