WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Incorrect Network Traffic #'s? Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Incorrect Network Traffic #'s?
12-28-2012, 08:44 PM
Post: #1
Incorrect Network Traffic #'s?
Just installed and according to WhatPulse, my bandwith isn't being tracked correctly.

It says my upload is @ 5-700KB/s, yet on my network meter gadget + torrent, it's uploading at 1.5MB/s which is the max I set it to.

Is this a bug, or am I doing something wrong Huh
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-28-2012, 09:27 PM (This post was last modified: 12-28-2012 09:28 PM by borandi.)
Post: #2
RE: Incorrect Network Traffic #'s?
Which upload program are you using?
Do you know which protocols it is trying to contact through?
Is your computer only connected once to your router, or are you connected twice (e.g. two network cables, or one network cable + wifi)?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-28-2012, 09:39 PM
Post: #3
RE: Incorrect Network Traffic #'s?
I'm using Vuze. Not exactly sure what protocols it's trying to contact through.

As for my connection, my PC is connected straight to my fios router.

I just checked WhatPulse again and my upload is now showing as 1MB/s. Better than before, but still below the 1.5MB/s shown on my torrent client and network meter gadget.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-28-2012, 09:54 PM
Post: #4
RE: Incorrect Network Traffic #'s?
Is it possible that you're uploading to a local peer? That wouldn't be counted by WhatPulse.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-28-2012, 10:22 PM
Post: #5
RE: Incorrect Network Traffic #'s?
@sellyme: local peers should count as long as the traffic exited the FIOS-router and gone on the "backbone" of the local IX.

@Yvese: if you don't know what protocols, what ARE you actually looking at? I can make my Gbit ethernet max out and WhatPulse sees only 15MB/s on it. Have you tried another program to do the exact same tasks as Vuze?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-29-2012, 02:44 AM
Post: #6
RE: Incorrect Network Traffic #'s?
(12-28-2012 10:22 PM)MAX3400 Wrote:  @sellyme: local peers should count as long as the traffic exited the FIOS-router and gone on the "backbone" of the local IX.

@Yvese: if you don't know what protocols, what ARE you actually looking at? I can make my Gbit ethernet max out and WhatPulse sees only 15MB/s on it. Have you tried another program to do the exact same tasks as Vuze?
I'm looking at whatever the network meter gadget and vuze tells me. I really don't know what protocols are since I'm not network savvy Sad
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-29-2012, 03:01 AM
Post: #7
RE: Incorrect Network Traffic #'s?
My WhatPulse client does the same thing. It shows me downloading at 3.7mib/s but filezilla (from an outside IP) is downloading at 4.5MB/s. If you look a the total count that should be correct. At least in my findings it was..
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-29-2012, 03:42 PM
Post: #8
RE: Incorrect Network Traffic #'s?
I am also seeing it list inaccurately on linux:

[Image: whatpulse_6.png]
[Image: whatpulse_7.png]

Maximum reached was 27 megabytes/sec but in reality this went up to 37 megabytes/sec. This is all TCP ipv4 traffic.

The upload amount is a bit inaccurate as well.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-29-2012, 03:55 PM (This post was last modified: 12-29-2012 04:00 PM by eTheBlack.)
Post: #9
RE: Incorrect Network Traffic #'s?
I also can confirm this issue.
Also when I check Network -> Applications
I only get like up to 303KB/s for qbittorrent, while qBittorrent itself shows 1.1MB/s
But in Network interfaces, shows correct 1.1MB/s and sometimes random drops to 0.99MB/s
This is on Windows 7 64bit

Pictures:
[Image: 16c8jdk.png]

[Image: 29wpmbn.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-29-2012, 04:15 PM
Post: #10
RE: Incorrect Network Traffic #'s?
Glad I'm not the only one with this bug.

Hope it gets looked into.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Whatpulse is not recognizing internet traffic Lodisen 0 32 04-16-2019 12:02 PM
Last Post: Lodisen
  Incorrect Network Upload/Download cahern7 11 1,775 11-21-2016 07:13 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [CLOSED] Network traffic not recorded on Ubuntu 16.04 LTS GnaXi 4 745 09-15-2016 03:33 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [CLOSED] Mac client, network traffic reading but not pulsing dacheat 1 551 05-23-2016 02:11 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [FIXED] Cannot open the "I" button in input/network/uptime screen YoshiIsAwsum 2 577 05-03-2016 08:02 PM
Last Post: YoshiIsAwsum
  Unencrypted network connections Megachip 1 423 04-25-2016 10:25 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] Windows 10, WinPcap and Internet traffic Sm00chY 7 2,814 03-21-2016 05:50 PM
Last Post: Wynand
  [FIXED] [2.6.3] Client displays incorrect premium expiry date Wopian 2 909 11-07-2015 03:09 AM
Last Post: Wopian
  Network activity being measured but not pulsed? SwooshyCueb 0 722 09-13-2015 04:03 AM
Last Post: SwooshyCueb
  [SOLVED] Network Upload doesnt count Tony.LR 6 2,331 08-01-2015 05:38 PM
Last Post: Tony.LR

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)