WhatPulse Forums
Client 3.0 Window opens on startup despite setting it not to - Printable Version

+- WhatPulse Forums (http://whatpulse.org/forums)
+-- Forum: Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=38)
+--- Forum: Client software (/forumdisplay.php?fid=58)
+--- Thread: Client 3.0 Window opens on startup despite setting it not to (/showthread.php?tid=7911)



Client 3.0 Window opens on startup despite setting it not to - XeaLouS - 01-05-2021 11:00 PM

I want whatpulse to startup automatically but minimised.

I've selected the right setting, but it pops up every time.
"Open Window on Startup" is "x" and "greyed"


Edit:
Fixed it by checking "startup apps" in windows, disabling both (there were two) then un-installing and installing. All good Smile


RE: Client 3.0 Window opens on startup despite setting it not to - smitmartijn - 01-06-2021 02:42 PM

If you still have the 2 entries, could you do me a favor? Open regedit and give me a screenshot of the path "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run"

I can't get the client to register the 2 entries on my systems, need an example before I can fix it.


RE: Client 3.0 Window opens on startup despite setting it not to - Bubblejunk - 01-06-2021 03:30 PM

I have the same problem that it opens the main window during startup even when it is disabled.

Task manager shows 2 Whatpulses there:
https://i.imgur.com/Q2gn9kr.png


Only thing related to Whatpulse in the regedit path:
https://i.imgur.com/EtnQblG.png


RE: Client 3.0 Window opens on startup despite setting it not to - smitmartijn - 01-06-2021 03:47 PM

Never mind, you'll see a single entry there. The problem is that the installer adds a shortcut to the Startup menu, making the startup entry appear in 2 different places.

If you remove C:\users\YOURUSER\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\WhatPulse.lnk, the problem goes away. I've added an automatic fix to 3.1.


RE: Client 3.0 Window opens on startup despite setting it not to - smitmartijn - 01-17-2021 12:08 PM

The double start-up, resulting into showing the window, should now be fixed with 3.1. Use the updater to get it, or download from here: https://whatpulse.org/downloads/